hechos circunstanciales

English translation: circumstantial facts

Spanish term or phrase:hechos circunstanciales
English translation:circumstantial facts
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

15:20 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hechos circunstanciales
"Estos acontecimientos pudieron ser en la misma fecha, quizá unos años antes o meses después. No son **hechos circunstanciales**."
María Alejandra Funes
circumstantial facts
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5circumstantial facts
Paul Stevens
4 +1circunstancial evidence
AlwaysMoving
4unrelated facts
João Carlos Pijnappel
1 +3circumstancial evidence
Timothy Cullen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
circumstantial facts


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Falessi
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Susana Galilea
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jim Collis
32 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Marcela García
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ricardo Souza
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrelated facts


Explanation:
They are not unrelated facts.

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
circumstancial evidence


Explanation:
Based on the context,I believe what we have here is a misuse of wording that is meant to mean "circumstancial evidence". "Hechos" are facts or events, but in a legal context, and given what goes before, I'd be willing to go out on a limb, given that the events described would NOT constitute circumstancial evidence at law, given the degree of uncertainty surrounding them.

Timothy Cullen
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
25 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
43 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza: On the basis of the circumstantial text, I also lean towards the "legalese" and must vote for "evidence" instead of "facts". Note that "circumstancial facts" is not wrong, i simply think that in this context this is a better translation...
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circunstancial evidence


Explanation:
si se esta hablando de investigaciones policiacas o de abogados

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  savannah
26 mins