KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dependientes de tiendas

English translation: store clerk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dependiente de tienda
English translation:store clerk
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

17:40 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dependientes de tiendas
"...mujeres jóvenes entre 15 y 25 años de edad, estudiantes de secundaria y preparatorias, **dependientes de tiendas** y amas de casa,..."
María Alejandra Funes
store clerks
Explanation:
"Store" more common than "shop" in US English. Americans shop (verb) at a store (noun).
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, GoodWords!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5store clerks
GoodWords
4 +4shop assistants
xxxEDLING
4shop clerks
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shop assistants


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mário Seita
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Wright
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jim Collis: for UK English
16 mins
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shop clerks


Explanation:
none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
store clerks


Explanation:
"Store" more common than "shop" in US English. Americans shop (verb) at a store (noun).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22store+...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, GoodWords!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos
8 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
8 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
9 mins

agree  Jim Collis: for US English
12 mins

agree  Refugio
2 days 13 hrs