En ámbas habitaciones hay un despertador

English translation: both rooms have an alarm clock

Spanish term or phrase:en ambas habitaciones hay un despertador
English translation:both rooms have an alarm clock
Entered by: Susana Galilea

02:08 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: En ámbas habitaciones hay un despertador
En la habitación de Harry hay un despertador. En la habitación de Bert hay un despertador. Por tanto, En ambas habitaciones hay un reloj despertador.
jemad
Spain
there is an alarm clock in each room; each room has an alarm clock
Explanation:
No accent on "ambas" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 02:10:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"both rooms have an alarm clock\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 02:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be accurate:

ambas = both

cada = each
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11there is an alarm clock in each room; each room has an alarm clock
Susana Galilea
5 +2Therefore, both rooms have an alarm clock.
Marian Greenfield
5There is an alarm clock in each room
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
there is an alarm clock in each room; each room has an alarm clock


Explanation:
No accent on "ambas" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 02:10:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"both rooms have an alarm clock\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 02:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be accurate:

ambas = both

cada = each

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: both rooms have an alarm clock
8 mins

agree  Consult Couture
10 mins

agree  swisstell
11 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
12 mins

agree  Dima Malik: and it's "in Harry's room" - for the asker. "In the Harry's room" does not make any sense.
29 mins
  -> correct, thank you very much

agree  Ines Insua
41 mins

agree  markaqui
1 hr

agree  savannah
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

agree  Jim Collis
6 hrs

agree  Belinda Adams
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is an alarm clock in each room


Explanation:
Larousse

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Therefore, both rooms have an alarm clock.


Explanation:
If you want to more closely convey the nuance of the original. It's slightly different than <Each room has an alarm clock.>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramiro Tamayo
1 hr

agree  Kirsikka
8 hrs