KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Maestría (no el título sino la carrera)

English translation: Master's degree program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Maestría (no el título sino la carrera)
English translation:Master's degree program
Entered by: portilla

15:40 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Maestría (no el título sino la carrera)
Soy la misma persona que hizo la consulta anteriormente, pero, evidentemente, se entendió que yo me refería al título (por ej., "tengo una maestría (master) en Economía"). En ese caso sería correcto usar "Master's Degree".
Lo que quisiera saber es cómo decir "maestría" refiriéndome a la carrera (por ej., "en la Universidad de Lovaina dicta una maestría en Finanzas")
Gracias por su ayuda
xxxAmati
Master's degree program
Explanation:
Esto también se puede utilizar.
Selected response from:

portilla
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Master's degree program
portilla
5 +4Master's Program
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
5Mastership
mónica alfonso
4maestría
Patricia Rosas
5 -1graduate course in
Michèle Gervais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mastership


Explanation:
Mastership Scholarships available at the University of Leeds - [ Traduzca esta página ]
See the link below:
... SESSION 2002-2003. Postgraduate One-Year Mastership Scholarships. ... Return to Top
of Page / Start of Section. UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS MASTERSHIP SCHOLARSHIPS. ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/rds/tp-schol.htm - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares




mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Master's Program


Explanation:
HTH:

www.southalabama.edu/sociologyandanthropology/ sy/masters.htm

www.ala.org/alaorg/oa/guide.html

www.alliance.brown.edu/programs/masters

Good Luck!

The Birdies

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Refugio
56 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Atenea Acevedo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ricardo Souza
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
graduate course in


Explanation:
en EEUU

otra opción: post-graduate course in


Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Post-graduate would suit better I think.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Marijke

disagree  Patricia Rosas: a course is only one component of a program leading to the degree
5 mins
  -> Look at the context, please; both the asker and the text refer to the act of teaching rather than the degree itself

disagree  GoodWords: Taking the context into account, a "course" is only 1 "curso": the complete program includes numerous *courses*, as well as a thesis.
23 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Master's degree program


Explanation:
Esto también se puede utilizar.

portilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 mins

agree  GoodWords
19 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: Master´s Degree Program
26 mins

agree  Alexandra Harmer
49 mins

agree  Refugio
54 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
54 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
57 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  savannah
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maestría


Explanation:
In the United States, a university offers a "master's degree" in a given field and a student pursues a "master's degree." For example, from the Univ. of Arizona: The finance department offers a Master's of Science in Management. I hope I've understood the question!



    Reference: http://www.uafinance.org/MSFinance.html
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2509