Tómese lo que se quisiere

English translation: Take it as you will.

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Tómese lo que se quisiere
Trip with me on register, this is from the 16th century: "…Desde que hay noticia destas islas debajo del título de Fortunadas, siempre ha tenido y conservado esta isla el nombre de Canaria, que jamás lo ha perdido y las otras comarcanas por ella se llaman las Canarias. Quién se lo haya impuesto y porqué no se sabe ni hay autor que lo escriba. Diré acerca de ello lo que me parece ... En las faldas del Monte Atlas, en África, hay unos pueblos que llaman los naturales de aquella región canarios, y podría ser que el primero que descubrió esta isla fuese de aquellos pueblos, y a contemplación de su tierra la llamase Canaria, como al presente, en nuestros días, lo han hecho los descubridores y pobladores de las partes de las Indias. ***Tómese lo que se quisiere***." Canarios, of course, will have to be Canarii, regardless of some anachronisms found in the earlier part of the text. Can anyone give this a good archaic touch?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:Take it as you will.
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 04:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: take of this what you will.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 05:01:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Let each take it as he will / take of this what he will.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 05:04:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: May each take of this what he will.

Will is subjunctive here, not a future helping verb, and used in the sense of want, is old English.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
"Let each take of this what he will" - I never do get such sentences right without breaking a few eggs first. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Believe as much as you may be inclined to believe
Mariana Solanet
5"Have what you will"
Michèle Gervais
5Taketh as thou pleases
Esther Hermida
5they catch what they wanted to.
Mayura Silveira
5Take it as you will.
Refugio
4Thou may think what pleases thee.
Ricardo Souza
4Tómese lo que se quisiere =May the enlightened reader believe what he would
Ana-Maria Hulse
4take what you like / take as you please
swisstell
4May what is desired be taken/chosen.
Bill Greendyk
2Take it as You please
Kirsikka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they catch what they wanted to.


Explanation:
Mayura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 00:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My peer e_rich is right.

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: 2 "time zones" mixed. I would prefer "caught what they wanted to"
6 mins
  -> you are right!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Take it as You please


Explanation:
--everyone has his own opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 00:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(this was ment to be a translation, not a notice...)

Kirsikka
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take what you like / take as you please


Explanation:
although I have the slight suspicion that you are not looking for this direct and simple translation of only a minor part of your context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May what is desired be taken/chosen.


Explanation:
This is the way I understand it, Cecilia. Some call it one name, others call it another name. Let what is desired be chosen as the final name.

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 00:57:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have used \"what is\" but perhaps it should be \"what will be desired\", given the use of future subjunctive here.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Believe as much as you may be inclined to believe


Explanation:
Believe/think whatever you want of this.

Así lo entiendo yo.
Suerte.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Ésta es la que suena mejor...
14 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Take it as you will.


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 04:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: take of this what you will.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 05:01:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Let each take it as he will / take of this what he will.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 05:04:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: May each take of this what he will.

Will is subjunctive here, not a future helping verb, and used in the sense of want, is old English.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
"Let each take of this what he will" - I never do get such sentences right without breaking a few eggs first. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Have what you will"


Explanation:
otra opción...

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taketh as thou pleases


Explanation:
How about this as Old English?

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Taketh is third person, thou is second person familiar, please needs to be subjunctive.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tómese lo que se quisiere =May the enlightened reader believe what he would


Explanation:
Since you said to "make it sound like 16th Century language" I ventured to suggest the above.
In literature, I believe, one has to keep the tone of the original writer.
I do hope it helps.
Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thou may think what pleases thee.


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 05:18:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thou\" for \"you\" and \"thee\" as the respective objective case were the literaly usage back then, I believe..

Hope to have helped.

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 32