KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

alto standing

English translation: upscale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alto standing
English translation:upscale
Entered by: violeta_6

04:45 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: alto standing
Es una cafetería de alto standing
violeta_6
upscale
Explanation:
Coffee house franchises/gourmet coffee house franchise/coffee ... - ... available. Visit the rest of our website for additional information on this exciting upscale coffee house business franchise opportunity. ...
http://www.symposiumcafe.com/Artwork/Location

July 2000 Melting Pot Coffee House Sold - ... Jordana Haspel STAFF WRITER The Melting Pot, the upscale coffee shop that opened in Roslindale Village three years ago and helped spark the revitalization of ...
http://www.roslindale.net/news/7.00meltingpot

The coffee house is hot - ... you probably dont have to pay Aunt Mary for her cup of Maxwell House. ... gourmet shop or even a supermarket without seeing a vast array of upscale coffee and tea ...
http://www.lissa.net/riverdale/Riverdale_Docs
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It is a high-class cafe /coffee shop/coffee house.Refugio
4 +1upmarket
Chris E
4 +1upscaleSusana Galilea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is a high-class cafe /coffee shop/coffee house.


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
18 mins
  -> Merci, Thierry. Tres gentil.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upscale


Explanation:
Coffee house franchises/gourmet coffee house franchise/coffee ... - ... available. Visit the rest of our website for additional information on this exciting upscale coffee house business franchise opportunity. ...
http://www.symposiumcafe.com/Artwork/Location

July 2000 Melting Pot Coffee House Sold - ... Jordana Haspel STAFF WRITER The Melting Pot, the upscale coffee shop that opened in Roslindale Village three years ago and helped spark the revitalization of ...
http://www.roslindale.net/news/7.00meltingpot

The coffee house is hot - ... you probably dont have to pay Aunt Mary for her cup of Maxwell House. ... gourmet shop or even a supermarket without seeing a vast array of upscale coffee and tea ...
http://www.lissa.net/riverdale/Riverdale_Docs


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
6 hrs

2542 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upmarket


Explanation:
I know I'm several years too late, but this works in many contexts for "alto standing". Maybe you could add it to the gloss?

HTH ;)

Chris E
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: Another year later, here is my agree for upmarket (the UK version of the US upscale) :)
496 days