KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

malavisco

English translation: marshmallow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:malvavisco
English translation:marshmallow
Entered by: Henry Vaughan

13:23 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ food, herbs
Spanish term or phrase: malavisco
This is something edible. The text refers to "caramelos de malavisco"
Henry Vaughan
Spain
marshmallow
Explanation:
MalVavisco

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. The text came from the Basque Country, so perhaps it is a local spelling,
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4marshmallow
Patricia CASEY
5 +2mashmallow
Arcoiris


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mashmallow


Explanation:
This is known in Mexico as "malvavisco". It sounds to me that malavisco is a variant.


Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: you forgot the "r" in marshmallow!
10 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: marshmallow:-)
45 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marshmallow


Explanation:
MalVavisco

Cheers!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. The text came from the Basque Country, so perhaps it is a local spelling,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Así es, marshmallow and malvavisco.
1 min
  -> Gracias Elena!!! Saludos!

agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> Gracias EDLING!!! :-)

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 mins
  -> Gracias Sarah!!!

agree  mónica alfonso
7 hrs