KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tinturas con rasquetas pigmentarias

English translation: colorful strokes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tinturas con rasquetas pigmentarias
English translation:colorful strokes
Entered by: Herman Vilella

20:11 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ fabric dyes
Spanish term or phrase: tinturas con rasquetas pigmentarias
Anyone familiar with the term used for 'rasquetas pigmentarias'?

Comes under a description of a pigment-dyed fabric

"tinturas con rasquetas pigmentarias aplicadas en algodones básicos, rústicos y mezclas con lino para prendas duras y efectos de doble visión de color inspiración work"
xxxAnneM
colorful dashes, color strokes
Explanation:
"rasqueta" is a solid comb-like object, like a scraper, used - in manual work - for applying dashes of color to fabrics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:28:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ve seen them, especially in African robes. The color dashes look like the tail-ends of what we interpret as comets\' tails (or stars of Bethlehem)
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dash painting / dashed paintingRicardo Souza
5colorful dashes, color strokesHerman Vilella


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colorful dashes, color strokes


Explanation:
"rasqueta" is a solid comb-like object, like a scraper, used - in manual work - for applying dashes of color to fabrics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 21:28:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ve seen them, especially in African robes. The color dashes look like the tail-ends of what we interpret as comets\' tails (or stars of Bethlehem)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dash painting / dashed painting


Explanation:
For reference:

Native American, Another rendition of the classic, "End of the Trail," this sculpture
boasts detail-hand dashed painting and a detachable spear and feather. ...
www.desirabletreasures.com/nativeamerican.html - 26k

REMARK: If you are likely to choose this answer, please award the points to Herman. He showed the way.

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 32