pijama

English translation: scrubs

Spanish term or phrase:pijama
English translation:scrubs
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:00 Jan 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ hospital cleaning staff uniform
Spanish term or phrase: pijama
Lots of people wear pyjamas in hospital, but this is part of the description of the uniform for the cleaning staff!!!

Any ideas really appreciated.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
scrubs
Explanation:
...pero no sé si el término será aceptable en tu traducción....

"As anyone who has been in a hospital in recent years knows, the white dress, which was for decades the emblem of a registered nurse, has all but disappeared. These days, R.N.s wear "scrubs" (which have) become the standard hospital attire for nurses, orderlies, technicians,and maintainance personnel alike, patients have no easy way of knowing whenter the person putting in the I.V. is a nurse, a nurse's assistant, or a groundskeeper."

You would be shocked to find out how few nurses are available in hospitals today. It is a calculated move on behalf of the powers that be to dress every catagory of employee in similar attire so that it is not obvious to the casual observer that most of the "caregivers" are unlicensed, unskilled, and uneducated.
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Thanks very much. And also for the link to the great article. I was in hospital only 3 months ago in Spain when my baby was born and everyone looked the same. In fact, I even asked someone a question about the baby when she was sitting at the desk reading, only to be told she had no idea because she was the cleaning lady!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5scrubs
johnclaude
4pyjama (uniform)
xxxEDLING
3Perhaps you can use a periphrasis
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyjama (uniform)


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/siafdu/pow3.html
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Perhaps you can use a periphrasis


Explanation:
such as 'matching pants and shirt'.
Just a suggestion.
Good luck, Nikki!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scrubs


Explanation:
...pero no sé si el término será aceptable en tu traducción....

"As anyone who has been in a hospital in recent years knows, the white dress, which was for decades the emblem of a registered nurse, has all but disappeared. These days, R.N.s wear "scrubs" (which have) become the standard hospital attire for nurses, orderlies, technicians,and maintainance personnel alike, patients have no easy way of knowing whenter the person putting in the I.V. is a nurse, a nurse's assistant, or a groundskeeper."

You would be shocked to find out how few nurses are available in hospitals today. It is a calculated move on behalf of the powers that be to dress every catagory of employee in similar attire so that it is not obvious to the casual observer that most of the "caregivers" are unlicensed, unskilled, and uneducated.



    Reference: http://bobthecorgi.surreally.com/archives/00000204.php
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460
Grading comment
Thanks very much. And also for the link to the great article. I was in hospital only 3 months ago in Spain when my baby was born and everyone looked the same. In fact, I even asked someone a question about the baby when she was sitting at the desk reading, only to be told she had no idea because she was the cleaning lady!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: Yes, from 'scrub suit', a '2-piece garment of lightweight cotton, worn by hospital staff especially when participating in surgery'.
10 mins
  -> THANK YOU

agree  Trudy Peters
15 mins

agree  xxxEDLING: Too
33 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan: that's it
46 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: scrubs or scrub set - Nikki, see photos at http://www.allheart.com/ah0set.html and http://www.eurosavoy.com/productos/sanitat.es.html
1 hr