KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

concesionario de coches

English translation: car dealers


18:39 Jan 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: concesionario de coches
para ventas
antonio
English translation:car dealers
Explanation:
in USA
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10car dealers
Thierry LOTTE
5 +6car dealer
Massimo Gaido
5 +2authorized car dealer
Niels Barfoed
5car dealership
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
car dealers


Explanation:
in USA

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hola ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Hola - Gracias OSO

agree  xxxForna: Sin duda
2 mins
  -> Gracias Forna

agree  Aurora Humarán
4 mins
  -> Thanks Aurora

agree  Mariel Alvarado
14 mins
  -> Tks mariel

agree  Ana Carneiro
15 mins
  -> Tks Ana

agree  Jim Collis
16 mins
  -> Tks Jim

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, car dealer
1 hr
  -> Tks SJH

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
1 hr
  -> Merci Vanina

agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs
  -> Merci Monica

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
14 hrs
  -> Merci Tweety

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
car dealer


Explanation:
car dealership

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui
2 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea
2 hrs

agree  sanlev
2 hrs

agree  nessim
3 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs

agree  Donovan Libring: normally in America we refer to a car dealership as the place that sells cars
19 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorized car dealer


Explanation:
It's my impression that 'concesionario' is often used about those 'official' car dealers who are appointed by one (or more) brands. In TV ads for instance 'tu concesionario Opel'

Niels Barfoed
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla: the "shop" not the salesman
2 days 9 hrs

agree  daruthie: Yes, and if you know the make, you can replace "authorised car" with that, e.g., "Ford dealer".
5 days

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
car dealership


Explanation:
after hearing it enough, it sticks.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333