KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

prestante

English translation: applicant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prestante
English translation:applicant
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:14 Jan 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: prestante
The form used for a student's work placement program.

Datos del prestante (indicating the student)

How would this be translated, other than using 'student'?
lcmolinari
Canada
applicant
Explanation:
I think this should do.

See:

DePaul University :: College of Law - Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... After the student-extern applicant has completed ... must make an appointment for an interview
and registration with the Field Placement Program Coordinator ...
www.law.depaul.edu/services/career_services/ cs_field_placement.asp - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]Summer Student Research Placement Program
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
Summer Student Research Placement Program. Student Application Date Received:
9/23/2002. Applicant: Mailing Address: Phone Number: Fax Number: ...
www.pbrc.hawaii.edu/crc/student_application.doc - Páginas similares

WEF ~ Governor's Scholarship Program - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... term) and enroll in a college program of study ... Frequently Asked Questions About Applicant
Eligibility. ... foster care as long as the student's placement is under ...
www.waedfoundation.org/gs/ - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Job Placement Program - Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... we would like to recognize an occupational/technical student working on ... she received
both leads from the Job Placement Center)! ... She is an excellent applicant. ...
www.accd.edu/sac/students/jpp/files/Success.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Job Placement Program - Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... his/her major (eg, Office Systems Technology student working in ... are located in the
Job Placement Program office. ... Knowing more than the next applicant about the ...
www.accd.edu/sac/students/jpp/ files/studandalumniserv.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Self Arranged Placement Program Through the Work And Travel ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Self Arranged Placement Program. ... InterExchange reserves the right to cancel any
student if, after speaking ... If any applicant is found to have falsified a job ...
www.interexchange.org/content/travel/self.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

KY: Co-op/Intern Education Placement Program Policies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... institution may initiate a request for student placement by contacting ... If the student
is scheduled ... If special applicant screening is desired, please inform the ...
www.state.ky.us/agencies/personnel/coopplcy.htm

Luck Laura!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
I think this will work. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6applicant
Terry Burgess
3Pienso en voz alta...
Aurora Humarán


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pienso en voz alta...


Explanation:
Hola Laura...

Mirá...acá el nudo está en la palabra "prestante", el que "presta" un servicio, realiza un trabajo (éstas son las dos colocaciones más habituales).

Prestar, en este sentido es "render" en inglés, PERO creo que cualquier traducción a partir de allí sería "forzada", artificial.

¿Sabés por el documento, por ejemplo, si el estudiante será un trainee, o algo por el estilo? Si directamente pasa a formar parte del payroll...yo pondría "employee", PERO deberías asegurarte de que su "work placement" (como vos decís) lo incorpora como empleado.

Creo que no ayudé mucho pero...pienso que la historia va por ahí.

Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
applicant


Explanation:
I think this should do.

See:

DePaul University :: College of Law - Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... After the student-extern applicant has completed ... must make an appointment for an interview
and registration with the Field Placement Program Coordinator ...
www.law.depaul.edu/services/career_services/ cs_field_placement.asp - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]Summer Student Research Placement Program
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
Summer Student Research Placement Program. Student Application Date Received:
9/23/2002. Applicant: Mailing Address: Phone Number: Fax Number: ...
www.pbrc.hawaii.edu/crc/student_application.doc - Páginas similares

WEF ~ Governor's Scholarship Program - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... term) and enroll in a college program of study ... Frequently Asked Questions About Applicant
Eligibility. ... foster care as long as the student's placement is under ...
www.waedfoundation.org/gs/ - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Job Placement Program - Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... we would like to recognize an occupational/technical student working on ... she received
both leads from the Job Placement Center)! ... She is an excellent applicant. ...
www.accd.edu/sac/students/jpp/files/Success.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Job Placement Program - Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... his/her major (eg, Office Systems Technology student working in ... are located in the
Job Placement Program office. ... Knowing more than the next applicant about the ...
www.accd.edu/sac/students/jpp/ files/studandalumniserv.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Self Arranged Placement Program Through the Work And Travel ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Self Arranged Placement Program. ... InterExchange reserves the right to cancel any
student if, after speaking ... If any applicant is found to have falsified a job ...
www.interexchange.org/content/travel/self.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

KY: Co-op/Intern Education Placement Program Policies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... institution may initiate a request for student placement by contacting ... If the student
is scheduled ... If special applicant screening is desired, please inform the ...
www.state.ky.us/agencies/personnel/coopplcy.htm

Luck Laura!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
I think this will work. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: podría ser...en el caso de que el formulario sea para que se postule simplemente sin saber si ya ha sido elegido/confirmado para el work placement. Au
1 min
  -> Mil gracias Au:-)

agree  xxxOso: 100% de a cuervo ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> Y ....que sea 100% de agave azul!!...muchas gracias compa:-)

agree  Angélica Romero-Santana
41 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Anrosan:-)

agree  Ana Carneiro: definetly
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Donovan Libring: that's it
16 hrs