corredor del narcotráfico

English translation: drug-running corridor (US)/drug-trafficking corridor (UK)

Spanish term or phrase:corredor del narcotráfico
English translation:drug-running corridor (US)/drug-trafficking corridor (UK)
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

23:04 Jan 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: corredor del narcotráfico
Ciudad Juárez es uno de los corredores del narcotráfico más activos entre Estados Unidos y México.
María Alejandra Funes
drug-running alley/row/corridor
Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth María.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again María!
Seems \"corridor\" would be your best bet [from my answer].

See:

NLEOMF: Officer of the Month, October 1996, Mike Lewis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He pioneered the Drug Interdiction Program along Maryland\'s major drug running corridor,
US Route 13, and his efforts have resulted in the seizure of hundreds ...
www.nleomf.com/WhatsNew/OfficerofMonth/lewis.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

\"Drug Running\" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
\"Drug Running\" by Ted ... matching up exactly perfect during installation.\" She looked
back to her notes again and then glanced quickly into the corridor behind her ...
www.verkehrskadetten.de/tigerseye/ horizon/stories/drugrunning.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Holes open in US drug-fighting net - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... from the Kosovo conflict and years of military downsizing, military officials say
the US can now only monitor 15 percent of the drug-running corridor in Latin ...
csmweb2.emcweb.com/durable/1999/07/28/p2s1.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Valley Morning Star - News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... there is a \"very strong possibility\" that Sunday’s killings are related to drug
running. He said that part of the county is a well-known corridor for the ...
www.valleystar.com/files/n301084.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

RFE/RL Central Asia Report - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... countries hinders trade, Nazarbaev expressed Kazakhstan\'s interest in joining the
North-South transport corridor (see \"RFE ... ..BUT DRUG-RUNNING CONTINUES UNABATED ...
www.rferl.org/centralasia/2002/06/22-060602.asp - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edinburg slayings spark anti-drug push from lawmaker - Top ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... said there was a \"very strong possibility\" Sunday’s killings were related to drug
running. He said that part of the county was a well-known corridor for the ...
www.brownsvilleherald.com/sections/archive/ topstoryjmp/1-7-03/News5.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Haiti Briefing Number 27 February 1998 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... that the traffickers have depended more on the Caribbean corridor for an ... an intelligence
network in Haiti supposedly to gather information about drug running. ...
haitisupport.gn.apc.org/27b.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Salon.com News | Deadly mistake - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ecuador come together is the greatest cocaine-trafficking air corridor in the ... reportedly
shot down roughly 30 planes it suspected of drug running, and grounded ...
archive.salon.com/news/feature/2001/04/24/plane/ - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Palm Beach Diving - Dive Sites - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... All 3 wrecks used to be used for drug running in the Miami River, now ... 5. The Corridor
- A 1700 ft drift dive encompassing the Mizpah, PC1170, Amaryllis, China ...
www.scuba-adventures.com/palmbeach/divesites.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]border reprint a1
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... in the US, Carrillo remains free in Mexico to continue his drug-running opera- tion
. ... strongest base of operations is in the El Paso-Juarez corridor, but they ...
www.abqjournal.com/border/c1-4.pdf


But let\'s see what other colleagues suggest.
Luck:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Terry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5drug-running alley/row/corridor
Terry Burgess
5 +1narcotics route
Ana Carneiro
5 +1drug traffic highway
Anayansi
4 +1centre (center) for drug trafficking
Lucy Phillips
4 +1drug dealing center
NoraBellettieri
5drug-trafficking corridor / drug traffic corridor
Refugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drug-running alley/row/corridor


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth María.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again María!
Seems \"corridor\" would be your best bet [from my answer].

See:

NLEOMF: Officer of the Month, October 1996, Mike Lewis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He pioneered the Drug Interdiction Program along Maryland\'s major drug running corridor,
US Route 13, and his efforts have resulted in the seizure of hundreds ...
www.nleomf.com/WhatsNew/OfficerofMonth/lewis.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

\"Drug Running\" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
\"Drug Running\" by Ted ... matching up exactly perfect during installation.\" She looked
back to her notes again and then glanced quickly into the corridor behind her ...
www.verkehrskadetten.de/tigerseye/ horizon/stories/drugrunning.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Holes open in US drug-fighting net - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... from the Kosovo conflict and years of military downsizing, military officials say
the US can now only monitor 15 percent of the drug-running corridor in Latin ...
csmweb2.emcweb.com/durable/1999/07/28/p2s1.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Valley Morning Star - News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... there is a \"very strong possibility\" that Sunday’s killings are related to drug
running. He said that part of the county is a well-known corridor for the ...
www.valleystar.com/files/n301084.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

RFE/RL Central Asia Report - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... countries hinders trade, Nazarbaev expressed Kazakhstan\'s interest in joining the
North-South transport corridor (see \"RFE ... ..BUT DRUG-RUNNING CONTINUES UNABATED ...
www.rferl.org/centralasia/2002/06/22-060602.asp - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edinburg slayings spark anti-drug push from lawmaker - Top ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... said there was a \"very strong possibility\" Sunday’s killings were related to drug
running. He said that part of the county was a well-known corridor for the ...
www.brownsvilleherald.com/sections/archive/ topstoryjmp/1-7-03/News5.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Haiti Briefing Number 27 February 1998 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... that the traffickers have depended more on the Caribbean corridor for an ... an intelligence
network in Haiti supposedly to gather information about drug running. ...
haitisupport.gn.apc.org/27b.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Salon.com News | Deadly mistake - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ecuador come together is the greatest cocaine-trafficking air corridor in the ... reportedly
shot down roughly 30 planes it suspected of drug running, and grounded ...
archive.salon.com/news/feature/2001/04/24/plane/ - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Palm Beach Diving - Dive Sites - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... All 3 wrecks used to be used for drug running in the Miami River, now ... 5. The Corridor
- A 1700 ft drift dive encompassing the Mizpah, PC1170, Amaryllis, China ...
www.scuba-adventures.com/palmbeach/divesites.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]border reprint a1
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... in the US, Carrillo remains free in Mexico to continue his drug-running opera- tion
. ... strongest base of operations is in the El Paso-Juarez corridor, but they ...
www.abqjournal.com/border/c1-4.pdf


But let\'s see what other colleagues suggest.
Luck:-)
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks, Terry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Moni:-)

agree  xxxEDLING: Excellent research
13 mins
  -> Thanks Edling!---from YOU, I take that as a big compliment:-)

agree  Jamiewalke: an excellent translation - just one note, in the UK it would most likely be drug-trafficking
59 mins
  -> Thank you so much Jamie!...oddly enough, I usually translate "trafficking" but given the U.S. connection, "running" seemed to come naturally on this occasion. :-)

agree  jerrie
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Jerrie:-)

agree  Mariel Alvarado
1 day 2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drug traffic highway


Explanation:
También: drug highway or drug passage, depende del contexto cultural donde vaya dirigida la frase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta el término \'drug-running\' propuesto por Terry, combinado con el de \'highway\' me parece que queda todo mucho mejor.


    Harper Collins College Dict.
Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: me gusta este
42 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narcotics route


Explanation:
I think this is it.
Hope it helps

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nessim
4 mins
  -> thanks nessim

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drug dealing center


Explanation:
Ciudad Juarez is one of the more important drug dealing centers between the United States and Mexico.

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez: Creo que por ser la más simple puede ser la que mejor se adecúe al contexto
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drug-trafficking corridor / drug traffic corridor


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 04:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drug running is an older term that dates back decades. The usual terminology now in the US is drug traffic, which includes both transport and selling.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centre (center) for drug trafficking


Explanation:
C. Juárez is one of the most active centres for drug trafficking between Mexico and the United States.

It's not a literal translation of 'corredor', I know, but to me a 'corridor' is a route, a channel and therefore is generally applied to a journey between various points, not specifically to a city.

Others may disagree!

The United Kingdom Parliament
... Financial opacity perpetuates the Rock as a centre for "drug trafficking and ... The
conclusion of the Government in Madrid is that drug trafficking in the ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm199899/cmselect/cmfaff/366/366ap37.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


    www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm199899/cmselect/cmfaff/366/366ap37.htm
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anayansi
2 hrs