locutor

English translation: (radio) announcer

Spanish term or phrase:locutor (de radio)
English translation:(radio) announcer
Entered by: swisstell

00:07 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: locutor
locutor de radio
Cordelia
announcer
Explanation:
radio announcer

ref. Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4announcer
swisstell
5Broadcaster
Patricia CASEY
4announcer
xxxEDLING
1speaker
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
announcer


Explanation:
radio announcer

ref. Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  NoraBellettieri
47 mins

agree  Refugio: Or host, or newscaster, or commentator, or even disk jockey
7 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
speaker


Explanation:
Just a wild guess because in U K "the Speaker have another signification".

In france we call hil "speaker" too...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Broadcaster


Explanation:
Announcer, commentator, reporter

Saludos!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194