KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ministerio de Economía (Brit English)

English translation: Treasury Department or Department of the Treasury


11:15 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio de Economía (Brit English)
Ministry of Economy only gives me pages from countries like Senegal and India... what is it called in England please?
Mary Bauer
Spain
English translation:Treasury Department or Department of the Treasury
Explanation:
are generally understood international terms if you want it to be understood in UK but aren't referring specifically to HM Treasury.
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! Oops, guess I was misunderstood by the slew of answers agreeing with the HM Treasury. Yes, it is for Spain, but wanted the international "generic" term..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8HM TREASURY
Paul Edgar
5 -1Treasury Department or Department of the Treasury
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
HM TREASURY


Explanation:
Have a look at the website below.
All the best,
Paul


    Reference: http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: It might ne a good idea to spell out HM -Her Majesty's
2 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
3 mins

agree  HRiley
4 mins

agree  Belinda Adams
6 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
6 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
9 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: See also “Ministries of Finance around the world”: http://www.if.org.lb/english/links.asp
26 mins

agree  Marcela García
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Treasury Department or Department of the Treasury


Explanation:
are generally understood international terms if you want it to be understood in UK but aren't referring specifically to HM Treasury.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Thank you! Oops, guess I was misunderstood by the slew of answers agreeing with the HM Treasury. Yes, it is for Spain, but wanted the international "generic" term..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Walter Lockhart Ries: Sounds fine to my American ear, but official EU documents translate it as Ministry of Economy. See webs that start with europa.eu.int
3 hrs