KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

demonólogo

English translation: demonologist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:demonólogo
English translation:demonologist
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:29 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: demonólogo
paranormal sciences
Marta Ruescas
demonologist
Explanation:
Georgia Paranormal Research Team - specializing in helping people ...
... succubus, malevolent, diabolical, spirits, elementals, hauntings, ghost detectives,,
haunted houses, demonology, demonologist, paranormal, shadow people ...
www.geocities.com/georgiaparanormal/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Demonology
... The Demonologist/Paranormal Investigator Information on the duties, responsibilities,
and limitations of a demonologist and a paranormal investigator. ...
www.demonologist.com/demonology.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Investigators
... susceptible to future attack and the demonologist must instruct the people on how
to best minimize this possibility. The Paranormal Investigator/Organization. ...
www.demonologist.com/investigators.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.demonologist.com ]

Georgia Paranormal Research Team - specializing in helping people ...
... incubus succubus malevolent diabolical forces spirits elementals hauntings ghost
detectives haunted houses demonology demonologist paranormal shadow people ...
www.georgiaparanormal.com/ - 21k - Jan. 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

TAPS - The Atlantic Paranormal Society.com
... 2001 The Atlantic Paranormal Society. Well, here we are, the members of TAPS. ... Phone
(401) 640-3381. [Heather Drolet] Field Researcher, Demonologist & Secretary. ...
the-atlantic-paranormal-society.com/members.html - 34k - Jan. 29, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

WWWRIOT Directory View: paranormal: ghosts
... hunts an investigation for research and understanding in paranormal existence of ... are
experiencing destructive or harmful hauntings http://www.demonologist.com; ...
www.dxpnet.com/riot/view.asp?c=103&p=8 - 17k - Jan. 29, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

DVDR - LOU GENTILE ( DIRECTOR )
... He is a Local Union 420 HVAC Mechanic by day and by night (and anytime in between)
he is a Paranormal Investigator & Student Religious Demonologist. ...
www.demonologyresearch.com/DVDR/Loug.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Connection: Capital Ghost Forum
... The Lou Gentile Show Demonologist and Paranormal Investigator Lou Gentile
hosts this great Phila-based talk show on all things paranormal. ...
community.pennlive.com/cc/ capitalghostforum?display=links - 8k - Jan. 29, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Heir to the Air
... by Patrick Rapa. “Art Bell’s going down the tubes,” says Lou Gentile,
paranormal investigator/demonologist/radio talk-show host. ...
citypaper.net/articles/2002-10-31/naked.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8demonologist
Marian Greenfield
5 +1demonologist
xxxtazdog
4demonologist
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
demonologist


Explanation:
Georgia Paranormal Research Team - specializing in helping people ...
... succubus, malevolent, diabolical, spirits, elementals, hauntings, ghost detectives,,
haunted houses, demonology, demonologist, paranormal, shadow people ...
www.geocities.com/georgiaparanormal/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Demonology
... The Demonologist/Paranormal Investigator Information on the duties, responsibilities,
and limitations of a demonologist and a paranormal investigator. ...
www.demonologist.com/demonology.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Investigators
... susceptible to future attack and the demonologist must instruct the people on how
to best minimize this possibility. The Paranormal Investigator/Organization. ...
www.demonologist.com/investigators.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.demonologist.com ]

Georgia Paranormal Research Team - specializing in helping people ...
... incubus succubus malevolent diabolical forces spirits elementals hauntings ghost
detectives haunted houses demonology demonologist paranormal shadow people ...
www.georgiaparanormal.com/ - 21k - Jan. 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

TAPS - The Atlantic Paranormal Society.com
... 2001 The Atlantic Paranormal Society. Well, here we are, the members of TAPS. ... Phone
(401) 640-3381. [Heather Drolet] Field Researcher, Demonologist & Secretary. ...
the-atlantic-paranormal-society.com/members.html - 34k - Jan. 29, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

WWWRIOT Directory View: paranormal: ghosts
... hunts an investigation for research and understanding in paranormal existence of ... are
experiencing destructive or harmful hauntings http://www.demonologist.com; ...
www.dxpnet.com/riot/view.asp?c=103&p=8 - 17k - Jan. 29, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

DVDR - LOU GENTILE ( DIRECTOR )
... He is a Local Union 420 HVAC Mechanic by day and by night (and anytime in between)
he is a Paranormal Investigator & Student Religious Demonologist. ...
www.demonologyresearch.com/DVDR/Loug.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Connection: Capital Ghost Forum
... The Lou Gentile Show Demonologist and Paranormal Investigator Lou Gentile
hosts this great Phila-based talk show on all things paranormal. ...
community.pennlive.com/cc/ capitalghostforum?display=links - 8k - Jan. 29, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Heir to the Air
... by Patrick Rapa. “Art Bell’s going down the tubes,” says Lou Gentile,
paranormal investigator/demonologist/radio talk-show host. ...
citypaper.net/articles/2002-10-31/naked.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 min

agree  Patricia CASEY
2 mins

agree  Ana Carneiro
6 mins

agree  jerrie
36 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Nora Escoms
6 hrs

agree  maria gonzalez
2 days 23 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demonologist


Explanation:
Pretty straightforward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHAT IS A DEMONOLOGIST?

Common Definitions of a DEMONOLOGIST

One who studies and practices the art of Demonology
An Individual who specializes in the removal of Evil or Demonic Forces from a given environment using the art of Demonology
One who brings Demonic Forces out of their slumber to be cast away
Someone who uses the art of Demonology to incantate Demons for ones use in battling them
The Art of Persuading a Demon(s) to leave it\'s slumber domain and go elsewhere.
One who studies demons
One who Studies and Catalogs Demons
http://www.demonologyresearch.com/DVDR/demonologist.htm

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonologist


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.demonologyresearch.com/DVDR/demonologist.htm
    pub58.ezboard.com/ fokayyourturnfrm4.showMessage?topicID=273.topic
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617