KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

oficios - urgent please!

English translation: trades


15:17 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ construction projects
Spanish term or phrase: oficios - urgent please!
"memoria descriptiva de las obras/estructuras y los diferentes oficios"

oficio is in Eurodicautom explained as an internal memorandum;

Is it referring to official documentation, to permits and licences, or something more specific or general?!


It comes under a heading of 'proyecto básico', and the other points are plans, diagrams, estimates, etc.

Thank you
xxxAnneM
English translation:trades
Explanation:
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description of the works/structures and the various trades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to your note, I have done a lot of similar construction specifications and \"trades\" (plural) is the usual term used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:26:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context it means a description of the work to be carried out by the various trades(men): electrical, plumbing, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context it means a description of the work to be carried out by the various trades(men): electrical, plumbing, etc.
Selected response from:

Jim Collis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help everybody and sorry for taking so long to grade; Having finally consulted with the client, oficios refers to trades, yes, and the planos detallados de los oficios' refers to trade-specific plans, i.e. one plan detailing electrical work, another plumbing work, etc..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trades
Jim Collis
5 +2building trades
Ana Carneiro
5 +2Offices
Monica Colangelo
5 +1Aclaración de la acepción comunicacional de "oficio"
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5works
xxxPaul Roige
5staff or job positions
yolanda Speece
5craft / handicraft / trade / métier / line of work / profession
Karina Pelech
1function/ role
Sam D


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trades


Explanation:
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description of the works/structures and the various trades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to your note, I have done a lot of similar construction specifications and \"trades\" (plural) is the usual term used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:26:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context it means a description of the work to be carried out by the various trades(men): electrical, plumbing, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context it means a description of the work to be carried out by the various trades(men): electrical, plumbing, etc.

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Thanks for your help everybody and sorry for taking so long to grade; Having finally consulted with the client, oficios refers to trades, yes, and the planos detallados de los oficios' refers to trade-specific plans, i.e. one plan detailing electrical work, another plumbing work, etc..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Trades makes total sense in this context. It is what I was going to offer until I saw Jim's answer.
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alan Lambson
25 mins
  -> Thanks Alan

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: use this since there is experience here
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  María Alejandra Funes
35 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Monica Colangelo: According to the note Anne's added (oficios - part 3!) this makes no sense to a Spanish native speaker. It is not the description of the work to be done
1 hr
  -> For this part you could use "trades specifications" or similar

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Offices


Explanation:
Anne: Una de las acepciones (aunque actualmente en desuso) del DRAE indica que oficio se usa como oficina. Para el contexto me parece que por lo precedente
puede ser. Y si el Eurodicautom dice que oficio es un memorandum interno, quien ingresó esta definición la inventó.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande: "oficios" certainly does not mean "oficinas" in this context. It is definitely "building trades".
6 mins
  -> Now Anne's added further ref., I'm 100% sure this is the correct answer

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Creo que el contexto te da toda la razón, gatita!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Gracias, E.

agree  Bonita Mc Donald: With the additional context, I totally agree with trixiemck, its a way to say offices
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bonita

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building trades


Explanation:
Must be the different "specialities" in a construction job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got it in Eurodicautom under \"especialidades de construção\" (portuguese)
We would say Memória Descritiva dos Trabalhos, Estruturas e diferentes especialidades

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth

agree  Alan Lambson
13 mins
  -> Thank you Alan

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Totalmente de acuerdo, pero la segunda nota de Anne me dejó PERPLEJA. ¿Cómo van a solicitar planos detallados de la estructura y los oficios?
1 hr
  -> Please see my entry into another of Ana's questions (memória descritiva)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
craft / handicraft / trade / métier / line of work / profession


Explanation:
function / office


Suerte Anne ... :o) ;)



Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
function/ role


Explanation:
Not sure at all, but it's another suggestion.

Vox gives

1 nombre masculino (ocupación) job, occupation: (especializado) trade: aprender un oficio, to learn a trade.
***2 nombre masculino (función) role, function.***
3 nombre masculino (comunicado oficial) official letter, official note.
4 nombre masculino RELIGIÓN service.
l de oficio, by trade. || ser del oficio, to be in the trade. || no tener ni oficio ni beneficio, to be idle.
n oficio de difuntos funeral mass . || oficio divino divine office . || el Santo Oficio the Holy Office, the Inquisition .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 15:12:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe you posted this question first in the Catalan-English section. The Gran Diccionari de la Llengua Catalana has ‘function/role’ as its first meaning (see below). So could it perhaps be \'the different buildings/structures and their different functions\'.

ofici

[s. XII; del ll. officium \'servei, funció\', reducció de opificium, der. de opifex, -icis \'operari, autor\', comp. de opus \'obra\' i facere \'fer\']

m 1 1 Funció a acomplir. Ella complí bé el seu ofici de mare.


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/
Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aclaración de la acepción comunicacional de "oficio"


Explanation:
Aunque aparentemente en este caso se está usando el término dándole el significado de OFICINA (que es lo único que tiene sentido en el contexto), quisiera aclarar que, por lo menos en Chile, un "OFICIO" es una comunicación oficial (en inglés, official communication). Toda la correspondencia emitida por los ministerios de gobierno, ya sea dirigida a otros ministerios, organizaciones relacionadas o empresas/instituciones privadas, se llaman Oficios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y para mayor abundamiento:
Existe un formato estándar para esta documentación, que es absolutamente uniforme entre todas las reparticiones públicas.
Todos deben llevar un NÚMERO con una sigla que identifique su procedencia; el ASUNTO o MATERIA y, además, ANTECEDENTES (una línea en que se menciona correspondencia previa sobre el mismo tema).
Explico esto porque sé que en otros países se confunden mucho con este término y para que ojalá quede registrado en el glosario como una acepción más.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, jmf

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staff or job positions


Explanation:
from what I can see it looks like they are talking about people. Could it be that they are talking about the persons that worked on the project/structure as in the carpenters the foreman, the electrician, etc.

Maybe "staff" or job positions required to complete the project.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
works


Explanation:
Hola Anne. "Oficios" is synonym of "trabajos", that is , "building works", so called because they're performed by trades (carpentry, masonry et al). So, not trades, but what trades do. The plans and estimates refer to the works to be done. Cheers :-)

Refs: any good Spanish dict. of synonyms, and exp. in this kind of texts.

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442