corredor bioceánico

English translation: bioceanic corridor

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: corredor bioceánico
Apostamos por los grandes proyectos como Alto Piura, Corredor bioceánico, el turismo y otrso que hagan posible que nuestra región...
Erika Shimabukuro
English translation:bioceanic corridor
Explanation:
HTH
Mirella
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Interocean highway
Swami
3 +3bioceanic corridor
María Alejandra Funes
4 +2bioceanic corridor
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interocean highway


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 16:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, you could say, the planned interocean highway (if it\'s not already finished), Alto Piura, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-04 15:18:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

We do not commonly use corridor in this aspect in English.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Except that I would say "Interoceanic". Interoceanic is used much more than bioceanic (2,970 hits vs. 125 in Google).
7 hrs

agree  Bonita Mc Donald
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bioceanic corridor


Explanation:
HTH
Mirella


    Reference: http://www.iadb.org/EXR/doc98/apr/ch6074.htm
    Reference: http://icnet.ic.gc.ca/sci/CMDocs/presentation/VVRmay02e.pdf
Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
44 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
3 hrs

neutral  Swami: I have never heard of this term before.
3 days 22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bioceanic corridor


Explanation:
Aunque no estoy segura, porque la mayoría de las referencias no son de textos originales en inglés sino de traducciones.

"The total cost to Bolivia for the **bioceanic corridor** project is estimated at $1.7 billion. Bolivia and Paraguay have agreed to enhance the surface links between them in the Transchaco Highway project."



    Reference: http://www.defensedaily.com/reports/resurg.htm
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
39 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981agree with the last two translations.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias