KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

exagerar la situación

English translation: to blow the situation out of proportion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exagerar la situación
English translation:to blow the situation out of proportion
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

18:54 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: exagerar la situación
"El Estado junto con la policía local ha mencionado que las mujeres han **exagerado la situación**. El procurador del Estado de Chihuahua, Jesús Solís, declaró: “El problema de la violencia contra la mujer no es solamente un problema en Ciudad Juárez; hay otras ciudades donde la situación es peor”."

¿Puede ser "overreact"?

Desde ya, muchísimas gracias a todos :-)
María Alejandra Funes
have blown the situation out of (all) proportion
Explanation:
Es lo primero que se me ocurre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venceremos #57
... The media have blown the situation out of proportion with the intention of creating
panic among the Chilean population and at the same time building antagonism ...
www.cislac.org.au/chile/v57Mapuche_people_struggle.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Denver Post.com
... & Tours in Denver, is chagrined at headlines over a virus outbreak on cruise ships
in recent weeks, saying they have blown the situation out of proportion. ...
www.denverpost.com/Stories/ 0,1413,36%257E10490%257E1045388,00.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Contamination steals 28 km of coastline
... the 1970s. Dr Refalo added that the Labour media have blown the situation
out of proportion and have created a negative image. He ...
www.maltatoday.com.mt/2001/0722/top2.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

IMT :: Latest News
... He thinks the media have blown the situation out of proportion and whatever
issues there are he would prefer to keep it between himself and the team. ...
www.itsmillartime.com/files/latestnews.htm - 15k - 29 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Article: Stress Reduction - How to Diffuse Agressive or Hostile ...
... Any aggressive, dramatic or exaggerated reaction to an event is a sure sign that
the person has blown the situation out of proportion and is experiencing a ...
www.inspiredliving.com/business/diffuse-hostile.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

MNLF Home Page
... last week, Megawati blasted the domestic press for its coverage of the workers in
Nunukan, saying that journalists had blown the situation out of proportion. ...
mnlf.net/Sabah%20Exodus/ Nunukan%20remains%20humanitarian%20emergency%20-%20Jakarta%20Post.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Apocalypse How: December 01, 2002 Archives
... We had been there maybe 10 minutes at this point, and we had just gotten
our drinks. Of course he had blown the situation out of proportion. ...
www.apocalypsehow.com/archives/2002_12_01.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Add Verb Productions
... with John. What? You think I’ve blown the situation out of proportion?
Well, there have been some recent developments. John put ...
home.att.net/~cathy.plourde/dudes.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

America Responds to Terrorism -- Constitutional Rights Foundation
... Opinion polls call for tougher action. Critics claim that media coverage
has blown the situation out of proportion. Others are not so sure. ...

Selected response from:

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Vanina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6have blown the situation out of (all) proportion
Vanina Ricciardelli
5 +5exaggerate the situation
Michèle Gervais
4 +4exaggerated the situation, overreacted, blown the situation out of proportion
Gail
5 +1overreact or overstate
Mariana Solanet
5 +1they overdid it
Monica Colangelo
5 +1overstate the situation
mónica alfonso
5overreact
Todd Field
5exacerbate the situation
David333
5making a mountain out of a molehill.
Jamiewalke
4to paint an exaggerated picture of the situation
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overstate the situation


Explanation:
I think it reflects better the idea.
Good luck!!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
have blown the situation out of (all) proportion


Explanation:
Es lo primero que se me ocurre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venceremos #57
... The media have blown the situation out of proportion with the intention of creating
panic among the Chilean population and at the same time building antagonism ...
www.cislac.org.au/chile/v57Mapuche_people_struggle.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Denver Post.com
... & Tours in Denver, is chagrined at headlines over a virus outbreak on cruise ships
in recent weeks, saying they have blown the situation out of proportion. ...
www.denverpost.com/Stories/ 0,1413,36%257E10490%257E1045388,00.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Contamination steals 28 km of coastline
... the 1970s. Dr Refalo added that the Labour media have blown the situation
out of proportion and have created a negative image. He ...
www.maltatoday.com.mt/2001/0722/top2.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

IMT :: Latest News
... He thinks the media have blown the situation out of proportion and whatever
issues there are he would prefer to keep it between himself and the team. ...
www.itsmillartime.com/files/latestnews.htm - 15k - 29 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Article: Stress Reduction - How to Diffuse Agressive or Hostile ...
... Any aggressive, dramatic or exaggerated reaction to an event is a sure sign that
the person has blown the situation out of proportion and is experiencing a ...
www.inspiredliving.com/business/diffuse-hostile.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

MNLF Home Page
... last week, Megawati blasted the domestic press for its coverage of the workers in
Nunukan, saying that journalists had blown the situation out of proportion. ...
mnlf.net/Sabah%20Exodus/ Nunukan%20remains%20humanitarian%20emergency%20-%20Jakarta%20Post.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Apocalypse How: December 01, 2002 Archives
... We had been there maybe 10 minutes at this point, and we had just gotten
our drinks. Of course he had blown the situation out of proportion. ...
www.apocalypsehow.com/archives/2002_12_01.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Add Verb Productions
... with John. What? You think I’ve blown the situation out of proportion?
Well, there have been some recent developments. John put ...
home.att.net/~cathy.plourde/dudes.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

America Responds to Terrorism -- Constitutional Rights Foundation
... Opinion polls call for tougher action. Critics claim that media coverage
has blown the situation out of proportion. Others are not so sure. ...



Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Vanina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: minus the all. nice.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian. Yes, it´s more common without the all.

agree  Agius Language & Translation: Yes I like this very much
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxjmf
27 mins

neutral  Jamiewalke: I'm not sure the original is so strong. It's true that this is a common prase in English, but be careful not to 'exagerate the situation'!!!
42 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs

agree  Mariel Alvarado
2 hrs

agree  Donovan Libring: this is the one that you are looking for within that context. To blow out of porportion, you don't need the "all"
1 day 1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exaggerated the situation, overreacted, blown the situation out of proportion


Explanation:
a couple of choices for you-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:54:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even just \"overdo\"

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
38 mins

agree  Jamiewalke
40 mins

agree  Ana Carneiro: overreacted, I would say
5 hrs

agree  Ramiro Tamayo
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exaggerate the situation


Explanation:
Exagerar es una cosa y overreact es otra. En este contexto yo usaría "have exaggerated the situation"

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Nice and straightforward. Exaggerate is descriptive, overreact is active.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is the most obvious one. C'mon!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Jamiewalke: exactly what I meant when I agreed with the above
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jamie

agree  xxxPaul Roige: word by word :-)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Belinda Adams
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Belinda

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they overdid it


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo, Ale.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
13 mins
  -> Grazie!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overreact or overstate


Explanation:
Cualquiera de los términos va bien para tu contexto.
The women have overreacted. No hace falta traducir situación.
Or: the women have overstated the issue.

Suerte!
Mariana

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to paint an exaggerated picture of the situation


Explanation:
Otra opción...

Teens Can Refuse Gang Membership Without Serious Harm, Study Says - ... Huff said. Media accounts of gang killings and serious assaults on youths who refuse to join a gang paint an exaggerated picture.. ...
http://www.acs.ohio-state.edu/units/research/

Laszlo Horvath Interview by Cindy Penn - ... But I don’t want to paint an exagerated rosy picture – lookout out life is also filled with serious psychological challenges. ...
http://www.wordweaving.com/featuremay02_02.ht




Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jamiewalke: far too poetice. There is no mention of these women 'painting' ie. describing their situation. They misinterpreted it!
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
making a mountain out of a molehill.


Explanation:
In British English, (not sure whether my American friends will agree with me), we have this expression. It means to make something appear worse than it seems - or, to make a mountain out of a molehill (a molehill is the little mound of Earth thrown up by burrowing creatures).

I hope there are some British colleagues out there to agree with me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 22:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conjugated in this context, the text would read,

\'have made a mountain out of a molehill/ or have been making a mountain out of a molehill.\'

Jamiewalke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exacerbate the situation


Explanation:
It means to worsen the situation, and is relevant to the extract... .

David333

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overreact


Explanation:
that the women have "overreacted"...

I think your original idea was right-on. Unlike some of the other translations offered, the word "overreact" gets the idea across clearly, without being obstrusive or overassuming.

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298