KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ins. Previa

English translation: previous inscription/enrollment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ins. Previa
English translation:previous inscription/enrollment
Entered by: rhandler

21:45 Mar 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ins. Previa
estoy traduciendo el certificado parcial de estudios de una alumna de la
Universidad Adventista del Plata. (Argentina)

Bajo el Encabezado: Caracter y/o Modalidad aparecen las siguientes opciones:

Prom. Directa (promoción directa, o sea sin examen)
Examen Final y
Ins. Previa

A qué se refiere esto último?
Cristina
previous inscription/enrollment
Explanation:
Inscripción previa, conforme se observa en el artículo 17 de las reglas de promoción de esta Facultad de Informática en Argentina:

Régimen de Promoción - Facultad de Infomática, Cs. de la ...
... 6 del presente régimen de promoción, y que ... arancelarias establecidas por el Estatuto
de la Universidad. Artículo N° 17: INSCRIPCIÓN PREVIA En todos los ...
www.unimoron.edu.ar/espa/informacion/academica/ facultades/informatica/regimen_promocion.htm

Artículo N° 17: INSCRIPCIÓN PREVIA
En todos los casos, el alumno que desee rendir examen deberá formalizar previamente su inscripcion para rendir, en las fechas que se establezcan para dicho trámite mediante las estaciones interactivas.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Hi,
I found out through the school in question that it does mean "inscripción previa" and that refers to the fact that student may skip the course work (they don't have to attend classes or do any of the work) and simply jump to the final exam...this is either because they already took the same course, a similar course or because they have enough knowledge of the subject.

Thanks a lot!
Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prior registration
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +2Instancia Previa
Andres Pacheco
4 +1previous inscription/enrollmentrhandler
4 -1Institucion Previa
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Instancia Previa


Explanation:
No estoy seguro a qué se refiere en un contexto universitario, en el secundario, "previas" son las materias de años anteriores que el alumno adeuda.
(¿No debería ser "e / Inst. Previa"?)

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
40 mins

agree  analeonor: no tiene nada que ver con las previas del colegio secundario, es una forma de aprobar la materia
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Institucion Previa


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad que indicaria la institucion donde se cursaron asignaturas que se pueden convalidar.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  analeonor: instancia previa, es una posibilidad de recuperar la materia
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previous inscription/enrollment


Explanation:
Inscripción previa, conforme se observa en el artículo 17 de las reglas de promoción de esta Facultad de Informática en Argentina:

Régimen de Promoción - Facultad de Infomática, Cs. de la ...
... 6 del presente régimen de promoción, y que ... arancelarias establecidas por el Estatuto
de la Universidad. Artículo N° 17: INSCRIPCIÓN PREVIA En todos los ...
www.unimoron.edu.ar/espa/informacion/academica/ facultades/informatica/regimen_promocion.htm

Artículo N° 17: INSCRIPCIÓN PREVIA
En todos los casos, el alumno que desee rendir examen deberá formalizar previamente su inscripcion para rendir, en las fechas que se establezcan para dicho trámite mediante las estaciones interactivas.


    www.unimoron.edu.ar/espa/informacion/academica/ facultades/informatica/regimen_promocion.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Hi,
I found out through the school in question that it does mean "inscripción previa" and that refers to the fact that student may skip the course work (they don't have to attend classes or do any of the work) and simply jump to the final exam...this is either because they already took the same course, a similar course or because they have enough knowledge of the subject.

Thanks a lot!
Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Fincher
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gracemicheal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prior registration


Explanation:
I agree with Rhandler that Ins. previs means Inscripción previa. However, for this context, "prior registration" is widely used. Here are some examples:

Admissions (First Year Undergraduates) -<strong>Table AD1-2a</ ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Admissions (First Year Undergraduates). Table AD1-2a - Prior Registration Status
and Type of Admission by Full-time/Part-Time Status and Degree Program. ...
www.carleton.ca/~opas/databook/ index/html/table-AD1-2a.htm -

Theology - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Credits: 5; 10 ECTS Begin: Varies End: Varies Time: Varies Place: Varies Lecturer:
Varies Registration information: No prior registration required ...
www.helsinki.fi/english/courses/theology.htm

Prior Registration - [ Traduire cette page ]
Banner Web. Courses Registered Prior to Registration. You may have been
registered early for certain courses, such as courses requiring ...
webs.wofford.edu/whisnantdm/Training/Banner%20Web/ Students/Web%20Reg%20Prior.htm

GUIDANCE CALENDAR - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Presenter is Peter Laurenzo, a certified financial planner. October 26 ACT test
at Amsterdam or Gloversville High Schools (requires prior registration). ...
www.mayfieldk12.com/hs/mhs_counseling_calendar.htm

House Next Door Calendar - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Come and join the fun!! ** Class requires prior registration call 596-0212 or 329-4616
to register Sun. Mon. ... Thu. Fri. Sat. ** Classes require prior registration. ...
www.wood.army.mil/mwr/ ACS_house%20next%20door%20calendar.htm

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: es el mas acertado
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Refugio
16 hrs