KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estudiar de memoria

English translation: learn by heart/memorizing/learn by rote/rote learning/revision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estudiar de memoria
English translation:learn by heart/memorizing/learn by rote/rote learning/revision
Entered by: aivars

16:40 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: estudiar de memoria
study by heart? by root? memmorizing?
aivars
Argentina
to learn off by heart
Explanation:
is the expression I am familiar with.

also:
rote learning (memorisation)
mind-mapping
revision
learn by memory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:52:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

learn by rote (not root)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thx a lot for the answers. Points give to the one that gave me options.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to memorizeHLRenfrow
4 +7study by heart
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +4to learn off by heart
jerrie
4 +2to learn by heart
Berry Prinsen
5 -1to learn by rote memorization
Raquel Iglesias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
study by heart


Explanation:
sounds good to me!

HTH,
Jacqueline


Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Or "to learn by heart"
1 min
  -> thank you, Val

agree  Monica Colangelo
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Annie Tétrault
21 mins
  -> thank you, Annie

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
49 mins
  -> thank you, Gordana

neutral  sanlev: know by heart- is tjhe correct expression. Study by heart is kind of made up.
1 hr
  -> with >5k hits on Google?

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Maripa

neutral  Marsha Wilkie: 'learn by heart' suena mejor;estoy de acuerdo con Valentín
3 hrs
  -> I think both learn and study by heart will do

agree  Marva
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Marva

agree  Carolina Fryd
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Carolina

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to memorize


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:45:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the most common phrase. One can also say \"to know by heart\" when describing information that he or she already knows extremely well and cannot forget. When talking about studying I have rarely heard anyone use anything except for \"memorize\". Good luck :-)

HLRenfrow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
2 mins
  -> thanks, all :-)

agree  Peter Bagney: absolutely
6 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
10 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco: Es la que más me suena
28 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: definitely!
1 hr

agree  sanlev: you are right on..
1 hr

agree  Mijo Schyllert: yep
5 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to learn off by heart


Explanation:
is the expression I am familiar with.

also:
rote learning (memorisation)
mind-mapping
revision
learn by memory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:52:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

learn by rote (not root)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thx a lot for the answers. Points give to the one that gave me options.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
13 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: mind mapping is a no go here
20 mins

agree  LindseyH
1 hr

agree  sanlev: learn off by heart is an expression Ihave never heard of. If used,literally it would mean something else.
1 hr

agree  xxxLia Fail: study by heart is an incorrect collocation, memorise is OK, this too
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to learn by rote memorization


Explanation:
another option.



    Reference: http://www.mathforum.org/epigone/math-learn/venungpal
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: a bit mixed up, don't ya think?
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to learn by heart


Explanation:
I think this is the most common expression used in this case

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
11 hrs

agree  Erika Shimabukuro
17 hrs