KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Aires

English translation: Autonomous City of Buenos Aires


21:21 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Aires
Contrato de locación
Cecilia
English translation:Autonomous City of Buenos Aires
Explanation:
MetaCrawler Results | Search Query = city of buenos aires - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Autonomous City of BUENOS AIRES - The Provinces of Argentina http://www.invertir.com/prviintr.html
(Ask Jeeves) | More like this. ...
search.metacrawler.com/texis/ search?q=City+of+Buenos+Aires&brand=metacrawler - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

Autonomous City of BUENOS AIRES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Provinces of Argentina. The purpose of this short guide is to help
foreign investors in their first steps exploring the manifold ...
www.invertir.com/prviintr.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bayfem - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Declared of National Interest — National Presidency Declared of Interest by
the Government of the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires Declared of Tourist ...
www.bayfem.com.ar/ingles/futuros4-8-2002.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Teaching Vexillology in Argentina - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In other developments, I have been consulted concerning reforms in the arrangement
of flags in Argentina and in the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires. ...
www.nava.org/Publications/misc/teachargentina.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Autonomous City of Buenos Aires
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +2the autonomous city of Buenos Aires
swisstell
3Buenos Aires
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the autonomous city of Buenos Aires


Explanation:
simply so

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analeonor: but ʹll leave it in Spanish
28 mins

agree  Arianna Niero
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Autonomous City of Buenos Aires


Explanation:
MetaCrawler Results | Search Query = city of buenos aires - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Autonomous City of BUENOS AIRES - The Provinces of Argentina http://www.invertir.com/prviintr.html
(Ask Jeeves) | More like this. ...
search.metacrawler.com/texis/ search?q=City+of+Buenos+Aires&brand=metacrawler - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

Autonomous City of BUENOS AIRES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Provinces of Argentina. The purpose of this short guide is to help
foreign investors in their first steps exploring the manifold ...
www.invertir.com/prviintr.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bayfem - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Declared of National Interest — National Presidency Declared of Interest by
the Government of the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires Declared of Tourist ...
www.bayfem.com.ar/ingles/futuros4-8-2002.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Teaching Vexillology in Argentina - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In other developments, I have been consulted concerning reforms in the arrangement
of flags in Argentina and in the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires. ...
www.nava.org/Publications/misc/teachargentina.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LindseyH
4 mins

agree  sanlev
47 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
8 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Buenos Aires


Explanation:
I'm not sure that a translation of 'autonomous city' is necessary (or desirable) in English: I would only translate it within a government type document where the full title of the city is being used. If it's just a formal way of saying Buenos Aires, I would leave it out (it's like Capital Federal wouldn't mean anything translated into English for a non-Argentinian audience).

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310