KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

En caso contrario, ...

English translation: Otherwise...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En caso contrario, ...
English translation:Otherwise...
Entered by: Peter Bagney

22:33 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: En caso contrario, ...
What´s the Eng. equivalent

Gracias, Alli
Allison Menditto
otherwise...
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14otherwise...Peter Bagney
4 +3On the other handDan McGaffey
5should the contrary occuryolanda Speece
5If not so / in a different case / in the opposite case
Sol
4 +1should the opposite be the case/otherwise/if to the contrary
Terry Burgess
4in the contrary case / in case of contradictions / otherwise
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
otherwise...


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: certainly
1 min

agree  Terry Burgess: Didn't see yours.
4 mins

agree  Carolina Fryd
22 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert
41 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  HLRenfrow
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Sol
2 hrs

agree  Mariel Alvarado
3 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
4 hrs

agree  posada: yes
5 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
7 hrs

agree  LindseyH
11 hrs

agree  Sery
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the contrary case / in case of contradictions / otherwise


Explanation:
any of these above suggestions might apply, but it depends on the context of which you give NOTHING. You ought to at least indicate the area, such as legal etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 00:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your email: I understand that you consider my remarks \"NOTHING etc.\" as highly insulting. I am sorry if you feel this way. I merely tried to convey that with the proper indications - such as the area i.e. legal, finance, etc. - it is easier to give the appropriate answer and not go off in a wrong direction. I could or perhaps should have asked for more contexts in the \"request more info from the asker\". As you may realize, that particular field exists for precisely the reason that at times askers are not very forthcoming with details.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should the opposite be the case/otherwise/if to the contrary


Explanation:
Some suggestions Allison, though it would help more to see it in contest or in the particular sentence.

Luck!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks rhandler:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
On the other hand


Explanation:
All the resposes are possible, depends on the context.

Dan McGaffey
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
5 hrs
  -> thanks Ruth

agree  Sery
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sery

agree  sanlev
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sanlev

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If not so / in a different case / in the opposite case


Explanation:
more options

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should the contrary occur


Explanation:
under contrary circumstances

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333