KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la falta total o parcial de pago

English translation: failure to pay part or all of the amount [owed/required/etc.]


17:26 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: la falta total o parcial de pago
del alquiler
Cecilia
English translation:failure to pay part or all of the amount [owed/required/etc.]
Explanation:
Asi se dice normalmente en rental agreements/contracts.
-CG
Selected response from:

clayton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4failure to pay part or all of the amount [owed/required/etc.]clayton
5 +1full or partial non-paymentSery
5failure of full or partial (rent) payment
sanlev
5lack of total or partial payment
Rosanna Balistreri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
failure to pay part or all of the amount [owed/required/etc.]


Explanation:
Asi se dice normalmente en rental agreements/contracts.
-CG

clayton
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
1 hr

agree  lpreston
3 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
3 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full or partial non-payment


Explanation:
Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Fryd
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lack of total or partial payment


Explanation:
+

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failure of full or partial (rent) payment


Explanation:
rent payment is very frequently used term -as opposed to just pymnt. (even though the context is clearly a renting lease or something similar, the two words are used in juxtaposition)


    over 12 yrs of lease signing in the US..
sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8