KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la falta total o parcial de pago producirá la mora de pleno derecho

English translation: failure to pay in full or in part results in default of all rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la falta total o parcial de pago producirá la mora de pleno derecho
English translation: failure to pay in full or in part results in default of all rights
Entered by: swisstell

17:27 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: la falta total o parcial de pago producirá la mora de pleno derecho
del alquiler
Cecilia
the failure to pay in full or in part results in default of all rights
Explanation:
mora = default in this context, not the delicious little fruit.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the failure to pay in full or in part results in default of all rights
swisstell
5 +1full or partial non-payment shall constitute default pursuant to lawSery
5failure to pay, in whole or in part, shall result in delinquency by reason of law....Aurora Humarán


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the failure to pay in full or in part results in default of all rights


Explanation:
mora = default in this context, not the delicious little fruit.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: ok, but without the first "the"; just "failure to pay..."
3 hrs
  -> more elegant, I admit. Thanks.

agree  diego asensio
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failure to pay, in whole or in part, shall result in delinquency by reason of law....


Explanation:
Cheers, Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full or partial non-payment shall constitute default pursuant to law


Explanation:
Hope it helps, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
40 mins
  -> Gracias, sanlev