KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

empresa de omnibus

English translation: bus company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa de omnibus
English translation:bus company
Entered by: Peter Bagney

23:22 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ transporte interurbano de pasajeros
Spanish term or phrase: empresa de omnibus
En ómnibus por las empresas Chevallier
Silvina
bus company
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bus companyPeter Bagney
5 +3by Chevalier bus/on Chevalier bus
Raquel Iglesias
5 +3Chevallier Coach Company
Rottie
5 +1Chevallier Bus Transport company
vhernandez
5bus company
Sol


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by Chevalier bus/on Chevalier bus


Explanation:
creo que esto es asi.

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
13 mins

agree  Gabriela Escarrá: by Chevalier bus
3 hrs

agree  Sol
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bus company


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
13 mins

agree  Rosanna Balistreri
33 mins

agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  Sol: (sorry, I didn't see yours)
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chevallier Bus Transport company


Explanation:
asi

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chevallier Coach Company


Explanation:
CCC - Chevallier Coach Company - how about that??




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 09:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Mijo: read \"say\" for \"sy\", please!

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert: nice one rottie - you're very clever for a dog, aren't you ;-)
45 mins
  -> I sure am - if I may sy so myself! Tack Mijo!

agree  rcahillpr: very poetic alliteration
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sol: vey cute
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sol.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bus company


Explanation:
Chavalier bus company

... Bus ridership is increasing in Greater Cincinnati because of
traffic congestion and high gasoline prices, say Metro bus company officials. ...
www.cincypost.com/2001/apr/18/bus041801.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 03:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Dulles Airport If you fly into Dulles Airport, there are a few
ways to get into town. First, you could take a Metro bus. When ...
www.freeburmacoalition.org/frames/ conf/gwudirections.htm

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531