International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

la oportunidad del cambio

English translation: Change is opportunity


02:32 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: la oportunidad del cambio
quisiera traducir esta frase en el sentido de decir que hay que aprovechar los cambios, es decir, que no son una desventaja sino una oportunidad. La frase es un título
carory
English translation:Change is opportunity
Explanation:
I think this the closest to what you mean and as a title it's sounds good...
I'ts been used before though... see below

... Change is opportunity, why not take the opportunity to affect attitudes at
all levels, improve communication and enhance workforce performance? ...
www.profilehrd.com/leadership.php - 10k

Management Development Specialists: Coping With Change: ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
For the satisfied, change is threatening. For the confident, change is opportunity.
You ... threatening. For the confident, change is opportunity. ...
www.seminarfinder.com/deluxe/seminar/50560.html - 10k

Blue Feather Management Professional Speaker! - [ Traduire cette page ]
... You will hear solid evidence supporting the view that change is opportunity as you
learn how to turn a rapidly changing business environment into a competitive ...
www.visionaryvoices.com/Speakers.asp?SpeakerID=225 - 26k
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Change is opportunity
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +1Opportunity in Change
Henry Hinds
5 +1Change: Opportunity Knocking
Patricia Rosas
5The potential benefits/advantages of change.andy37


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Change: Opportunity Knocking


Explanation:
This proposed solution is very idiomatic, but I think it might be appropriate given that this phrase will be used as a title.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Great! Or: Change is Opportunity
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The potential benefits/advantages of change.


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia. No se si encaja en el texto del cual sería el título
Suerte.

andy37
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Opportunity in Change


Explanation:
Tal vez


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Liked it.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergei.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Change is opportunity


Explanation:
I think this the closest to what you mean and as a title it's sounds good...
I'ts been used before though... see below

... Change is opportunity, why not take the opportunity to affect attitudes at
all levels, improve communication and enhance workforce performance? ...
www.profilehrd.com/leadership.php - 10k

Management Development Specialists: Coping With Change: ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
For the satisfied, change is threatening. For the confident, change is opportunity.
You ... threatening. For the confident, change is opportunity. ...
www.seminarfinder.com/deluxe/seminar/50560.html - 10k

Blue Feather Management Professional Speaker! - [ Traduire cette page ]
... You will hear solid evidence supporting the view that change is opportunity as you
learn how to turn a rapidly changing business environment into a competitive ...
www.visionaryvoices.com/Speakers.asp?SpeakerID=225 - 26k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-) As I was saying to prosas.... Your references are relevant.
15 mins
  -> Thanks! I saw your comment to Prosas afterwards! You should have sent it ; )

agree  Mijo Schyllert
50 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Gracias ... por este y los demás... No siempre tengo tiempo de contestar!

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

agree  Refugio: Or even, Change as Opportunity
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Ruth Henderson as well.
7 hrs