KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

LICENCIATURA DE INGENIERÍA CIVIL

English translation: Bachelor's Degree in Civil Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LICENCIATURA DE INGENIERÍA CIVIL
English translation:Bachelor's Degree in Civil Engineering
Entered by: Raquel Iglesias

16:37 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: LICENCIATURA DE INGENIERÍA CIVIL
no context, sorry
Mónica Negrete
Bachelor's Degree in Civil Engineering
Explanation:
espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Bachelor's Degree in Civil Engineering
Raquel Iglesias
5 +3University Degree in Civil Engineering
Terry Burgess
5 +1B. Eng. Civil Engineering
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +1Bachelor in Science - Civil Engineering
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
5Licentiate/Master's Degree in Civil EngineeringPatricia Ribotta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bachelor's Degree in Civil Engineering


Explanation:
espero que te sirva.

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: thats the one
6 mins

agree  Sheilann
6 mins

agree  Sol
27 mins

agree  Maria Karra: That's exactly it. You can also write "B.S. Civil Engineering" (where B.S. stands for Bachelor of Science).
42 mins

agree  Marcela Berenguer
2 hrs

agree  clayton: yeah
4 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 day41 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
University Degree in Civil Engineering


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Mónica:-)
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 16:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola de nuevo Mónica!
Also known as:
1) Civil Engineering Degree.
2) Bachelor of Science Degree in Civil Engineering [BSCE]

See:

Civil & Environmental Engineering - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The civil and environmental engineering curriculum leads to the BS, MS and Ph.D.
To receive an accredited BS degree in civil engineering and environmental ...
www.eng.uci.edu/dept/?page=cee - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

University Foundation Degree in Civil Engineering Construction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
University Foundation Degree in Civil Engineering Construction. What
is a University Foundation Degree? The University Foundation ...
construction.ntu.ac.uk/civil/ufd-cec.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Univ of Canterbury - Civil Engineering Dept Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... aptitude for pursuing a Master\'s degree in Civil ... 2001-03 All Rights Reserved University
of Canterbury Department of Civil Engineering Maintained by ...
www.civil.canterbury.ac.nz/ - 13k - 23 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

We have moved to CEE.STANFORD.EDU - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Stanford University Faculty
| Degree Programs | Admissions | Courses Offered | Research Areas | Address. ...
www-ce.stanford.edu/cive.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Department of Civil Engineering - Homepage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Texas Tech University Civil Engineering, March 22, 2003. ... of the broadest of engineering
disciplines, Civil Engineering at Texas ... to the bachelor\'s degree based on ...
www.ce.ttu.edu/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stanford Civil and Environmental Engineering - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Welcome to the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering (originally
named the Department of Civil Engineering) at Stanford University. ...
cee.stanford.edu/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Civil and Environmental Engineering - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is the second largest of fifteen campuses in The University of Texas ... The BS program
is a 130-semester-hour broad-based degree in Civil Engineering and is ...
www-ce.uta.edu/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Civil Engineering ENCE - Graduate Catalog Spring 2002 - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The location of the University of Maryland offers a unique opportunity to
obtain an advanced degree in civil engineering. Financial Assistance. ...
www.gradschool.umd.edu/catalog/programs/ENCE.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Civil Engineering at SIUC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Department of Civil Engineering offers programs leading to a Bachelor of Science
Degree (BS) in Civil Engineering (BSCE) and a Bachelor of Science Degree ...
civil.engr.siu.edu/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Academic Programs | Graduate Students | University of Colorado at ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... above), the last 15 of which must be taken at this university. ... applicant for this
degree normally has completed a master\'s degree in civil engineering or a ...
www.colorado.edu/GraduateSchool/ academics/civil-eng.html


Luck!
terry


    Oxford + Exp
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: particularly with BSc in Civil Engineering
19 mins
  -> Thanks Sam:-)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): In depends on the systems of both source and/or target countries.
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry: I'm quite sure this is in the glossary many times over (at least "licenciatura") :-)
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor in Science - Civil Engineering


Explanation:
That's the degree they give you at the University. That's what mine says, and I'm an electronic engineering major

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 16:48:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My degree is from an American University / University of Maryland

Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
36 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
B. Eng. Civil Engineering


Explanation:
Las abreviaciones son muy comunes en los títulos universitarios en inglés (B:A: Bachelor of Arts, B Sc. Bachelor of Science, B. Eng, Bachelor of Engineering)

Some examples:

[PDF]CIVIL & ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING DIVISION Degree Scheme: B.Eng ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
CIVIL & ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING DIVISION Degree Scheme: B.Eng Civil Engineering
B.Eng Civil Engineering with Transport B.Eng Civil Engineering with European ...
www.acme.salford.ac.uk/civils/Dept/Courses/ Modules/beng_3/elc03011.pdf

Welcome to Civil Engineering's Home Page --[FACULTY]-- - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Dr. Pisit Kuntiwatanakul. Name, Degree. Assc. Prof. Dr. Narong Kularb, B.Eng. Civil
Engineering (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand) M.Sc.Structural & Soil Engr. ...
www.rsu.ac.th/engineer/ce/faculty.html - 21k -

List of Figures - [ Traduire cette page ]
... B.Eng. Civil Engineering - First Year; B.Eng. Civil Engineering - Second Year; B.Eng.
Civil Enginnering - Third Year. ... Civil Engineering (IEP)- First Year; B.Eng. ...
www.eng.man.ac.uk/Civil/st_hand/figures.htm - 4k

relations internationales
... Electronic Eng. : H 600 (2 ans) Avionic Systems Eng. : HH 46 (2 ans) B Sc. Applied
Chemistry : F 110 (1 an) B Eng. Civil Engineering : H 200 (2 ans) B Eng. ...
www-iut.ujf-grenoble.fr/iut/ri/duetigb.htm - 22k -

Fire Safety Engineering Group People: 2 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Brookside or at the pub !. B.Eng Civil Engineering, Edinburgh University
(1998). Mr. Adrian Service email. Joined Edinburgh University as ...
www.civ.ed.ac.uk/research/fire/people2.htm - 17k -

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Licentiate/Master's Degree in Civil Engineering


Explanation:
En Argentina tenemos la licenciatura y la maestría como cursos de posgrado. La licenciatura es una etapa anterior a la mestría

Patricia Ribotta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4