KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

generacion/padrino

English translation: sponsor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:padrino
English translation:sponsor
Entered by: Sol

19:05 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ University Diploma - Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: generacion/padrino
University Diploma:

...se acredita a "Mariel Perez" como miembro de la Generacion
"Dr. Humberto Garcia"
1997-2001

[signed]
XXX Director de la Facultad
[signed]
Dr. Humberto Garcia - Padrino
xxxjmf
sponsor
Explanation:
Sponsor a Member for Grade of Fellow - AIChE
... Click to jump to AIChEWeb home, Membership Home. Sponsor an AIChE Member
- Fellow. The Grade of Fellow is a special category of AIChE ...
www.aiche.org/membership/fellownom.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:16:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Park Tudor Administration and Faculty
... Country Day School. He is sponsor of the Class of 2002. Cilella, Marifred-
Director of the Learning Center (2001). Mrs. Cilella previously ...
www.parktudor.pvt.k12.in.us/deptlist1.html
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sponsor
Sol
5 +2Class of (year), GodfatherxxxOso
3 +1Class of / Patron
Thomaso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Class of (year), Godfather


Explanation:
Hola jmf,
Generación= Class of (year)
Padrino= Godfather

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:23:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

god·fa·ther
Function: noun
Date: before 12th century
1 : a man who sponsors a person at baptism
2 : one having a relation to someone or something analogous to that of a male sponsor to his godchild: as a : ***one that founds, supports, or inspires***

Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
0 min
  -> Tante grazie, Auro ¶:^)

neutral  Sol: godfather?
8 mins
  -> You talking ta me? ¶;^)

agree  Will Matter
33 mins
  -> Gracias mil, willmatter ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sponsor


Explanation:
Sponsor a Member for Grade of Fellow - AIChE
... Click to jump to AIChEWeb home, Membership Home. Sponsor an AIChE Member
- Fellow. The Grade of Fellow is a special category of AIChE ...
www.aiche.org/membership/fellownom.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:16:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Park Tudor Administration and Faculty
... Country Day School. He is sponsor of the Class of 2002. Cilella, Marifred-
Director of the Learning Center (2001). Mrs. Cilella previously ...
www.parktudor.pvt.k12.in.us/deptlist1.html

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
12 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
51 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Raquel Iglesias
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Raquel :)

agree  Maria Taggart: gracias
8 hrs
  -> grea

agree  mbc
14 hrs
  -> gracias

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Class of / Patron


Explanation:
Generación= Class of
Padrino = Patron





Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Taggart: class of is right
7 hrs