KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Tanger

English translation: Tangier


13:27 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Tanger
I am translating a text into English and I don't know if I should translate the name of the Moroccan city Tanger into Tangier. Can anyone tell me which one is best in English? Thanks in advance.
Patricia Font
Spain
English translation:Tangier
Explanation:
I would say Tangier

HTH

Sheila



The American Legation at Tangier, Morocco
Web site for this museum in Tangier, Morocco. Formerly a diplomatic mission, the
museum houses art collections and research libraries. ... in Tangier, Morocco. ...
www.maroc.net/legation/ - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Tangier
... the city enjoyed for a number of years added to Tangier's celebrity, and it bas
become an obligatory stop-off for any tourist in search of the real Morocco. ...
www.mincom.gov.ma/english/reg_cit/ cities/tanger/tanger.html - 5k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 13:58:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Encyclopaedia Britannica and my Philip\'s Atlas both spell it as Tangier.

HTH


Tangier
 Encyclopædia Britannica Article
Article   Index Entry   
E-mail this article   Print this article   Cite this article

French Tanger , Spanish Tánger , Arabic Tanjah port and principal city of the Tangier-Tétouan region, Morocco, on a bay of the Strait of Gibraltar 17 miles (27 km) from the southern tip of Spain.

First known as an ancient Phoenician trading post, it later became a Carthaginian and then a Roman settlement called Tingis. Becoming a free city in AD 42, it was made the capital of the Roman province of Mauretania Tingitana. Tingis, after…

http://search.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=73022&tocid=0&que...
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Tangiers
Fiona N�voa
5 +1Tangiers
Paul Lambert
4 +2Tanger / TangierxxxEDLING
4 +1Tangier
Hermann
4Tangier
Sheila Hardie
4Tangier
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tangier


Explanation:
is best

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
41 mins
  -> thanks Eckhard

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tanger / Tangier


Explanation:
TANGER: more than 9,500 hits on Google
TANGIER: more than 37 000 hits on Google

Weather Underground: Tanger, Morocco Forecast - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tanger, Morocco this page to your Favorites, 35.7° N 5.9° W | MapBlast. ... Conditions.
Updated: 8:00 AM WET on March 24, 2003 Observed at Tanger, Morocco. ...
www.wunderground.com/global/stations/60101.html - 42k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Current local time in Tanger - Morocco - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tanger, Morocco The native name of Morocco is Al Maghrib. Current time,
Monday, March 24, 2003, at 6:09:09 AM. UTC/GMT Offset, Standard ...
www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/city.html?n=243 - 7k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Sunrise and sunset in Tanger - Morocco - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tanger, Morocco The native name of Morocco is Al Maghrib. Sun, Show
full month: January ...
www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/astronomy.html?n=243 - 8k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.timeanddate.com ]

Tanger, Morocco - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tanger, Mortier, C., 1625 ? ... to England; became international city in 1923 governed
by international representatives; integrated with Morocco 1956 Courtesy of ...
historic-cities.huji.ac.il/morocco/tanger/tanger.html

Tangier, Morocco: When charm fades - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... But if you are of the relaxed type, or if you have already been around
Morocco for a bit, Tangier is definately worth a visit. There ...
i-cias.com/morocco/tangier.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

tangier-morocco-highlights photos -- declan mccullagh photographs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Olives for sale in the medina in Tangier, Morocco's gateway to Spain and the north
tangier-olives-1 Olives for sale in the medina in Tangier, Morocco's gateway ...
www.mccullagh.org/theme/ tangier-morocco-highlights.html - 27k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Tangier, Morocco location -- Declan McCullagh photos - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in Tangier tangier-olives-1 / Olives for sale in the medina in Tangier,
Morocco's gateway to Spain and the north. tangier-olives-2 ...
www.mccullagh.org/location/tangiermorocco.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.mccullagh.org ]

The American Legation at Tangier, Morocco - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Web site for this museum in Tangier, Morocco. Formerly a diplomatic mission, the
museum houses art collections and research libraries. ... in Tangier, Morocco. ...
www.maroc.net/legation


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tangier


Explanation:
would be my choice

HTH,
Jacqueline


Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Tangiers


Explanation:
please see: mysite.freeserve.com/caingram_3/Morocco/pic_htm/tangiers.htm

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: take it from Lonely Planet: http://mysite.freeserve.com/caingram_3/Morocco/pic_htm/tangi...
1 min

agree  Sheilann: Yes, with an s.
2 mins

agree  Paul Lambert: that's it - beat me to it!
5 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 mins

agree  Sol
9 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: When the name of the city is used in English, use it. And this is used ALL THE TIME
31 mins

agree  SpanTran
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Rocio Beeching
1 day2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tangiers


Explanation:
with an 's' - as below:



http://www.lifeinafrica.com/dreams/photos/morocco/tangiers.h...

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
46 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tangier


Explanation:
I would say Tangier

HTH

Sheila



The American Legation at Tangier, Morocco
Web site for this museum in Tangier, Morocco. Formerly a diplomatic mission, the
museum houses art collections and research libraries. ... in Tangier, Morocco. ...
www.maroc.net/legation/ - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Tangier
... the city enjoyed for a number of years added to Tangier's celebrity, and it bas
become an obligatory stop-off for any tourist in search of the real Morocco. ...
www.mincom.gov.ma/english/reg_cit/ cities/tanger/tanger.html - 5k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 13:58:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Encyclopaedia Britannica and my Philip\'s Atlas both spell it as Tangier.

HTH


Tangier
 Encyclopædia Britannica Article
Article   Index Entry   
E-mail this article   Print this article   Cite this article

French Tanger , Spanish Tánger , Arabic Tanjah port and principal city of the Tangier-Tétouan region, Morocco, on a bay of the Strait of Gibraltar 17 miles (27 km) from the southern tip of Spain.

First known as an ancient Phoenician trading post, it later became a Carthaginian and then a Roman settlement called Tingis. Becoming a free city in AD 42, it was made the capital of the Roman province of Mauretania Tingitana. Tingis, after…

http://search.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=73022&tocid=0&que...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thank you!!