KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

intercambio de experiencia a Centroamérica

English translation: exchange of experiences in Central America


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intercambio de experiencia a Centroamérica
English translation:exchange of experiences in Central America
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

18:32 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Interview
Spanish term or phrase: intercambio de experiencia a Centroamérica
Pregunta: Entonces ustedes ven conveniente que el proyecto MAPA – Yungas que siga apoyando.

Respuesta: La Cooperativa de Antofagasta y para otras organizaciones económicas; al proyecto MAPA en primer lugar es agradecer por haberme hecho el intercambio de experiencia a Centroamérica y la convención de cafés especiales en California.
xxxjmf
exchange of experiences in Central America
Explanation:
:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 18:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USAID Global Health: HIV/AIDS, Countries, Central America ...
... and technical assistance, and through facilitating exchange of experiences, information,
skills ... countries assisted by the Central America Regional Program ...
www.usaid.gov/pop_health/aids/ Countries/lac/caregion.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]CENTRAL AMERICAN COUNTRIES TO EXAMINE APPLICATION OF INFORMATION ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... American governance system, especially that of regional, central and local ... of the
Task Force would likely involve exchange of experiences, identification of ...
www.unicttaskforce.org/thirdmeeting/ central_america.doc - Similar pages

Central America
... Table 1: Status of Environmental Legislation in Central America. ... they give the specialists
the opportunity to exchange their experiences - a prerequisite ...
www.umweltbundesamt.de/whocc/nl23/c-americ.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Many thanks to all - I think this answer fits best with the overall context. Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exchange of experiences in Central America
Gordana Podvezanec
5work exchange in Central America
Garboktrans
4the intermediary between ...
swisstell
4exchange of know-how
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange of experiences in Central America


Explanation:
:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 18:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USAID Global Health: HIV/AIDS, Countries, Central America ...
... and technical assistance, and through facilitating exchange of experiences, information,
skills ... countries assisted by the Central America Regional Program ...
www.usaid.gov/pop_health/aids/ Countries/lac/caregion.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]CENTRAL AMERICAN COUNTRIES TO EXAMINE APPLICATION OF INFORMATION ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... American governance system, especially that of regional, central and local ... of the
Task Force would likely involve exchange of experiences, identification of ...
www.unicttaskforce.org/thirdmeeting/ central_america.doc - Similar pages

Central America
... Table 1: Status of Environmental Legislation in Central America. ... they give the specialists
the opportunity to exchange their experiences - a prerequisite ...
www.umweltbundesamt.de/whocc/nl23/c-americ.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Many thanks to all - I think this answer fits best with the overall context. Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Most common when talking about international exchanges
12 mins
  -> thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work exchange in Central America


Explanation:
Freelance Work Exchange keeps you up to date with the latest
projects and work-at-home opportunities available today. To see ...
Description: Freelance work resource providing jobs news and market reviews for freelance writers, designers, programm...

New York Work Exchange is an advocacy and training organization promoting meaningful
employment for recipients of mental health services in NYC. ...
Description: An advocacy and training organization acting as a resource center for providers and consumers of mental...


    Reference: http://www.freelanceworkexchange.com/
    Reference: http://www.nyworkexchange.org/
Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchange of know-how


Explanation:
I've seen it translated this way in many UN documents.

See:

Know How - Lebendige Stadt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Successful project: Illumination of Hamburg‘s “Speicherstadt” warehouse
district Invitation to a mould-breaking forum for the exchange of know-how. ...
www.lebendige-stadt.de/en/veranstaltungen/knowhow.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

plan for an international exchange of know-how in campania south ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
torna indietro. Plan for an international exchange of know-how in campania
south italy. by Alessia Canarino. Regional Council has allocated ...
www.denaro.it/go/pub/articoli/003.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

FENNEK NOTE exchange of know how andmaterials - [ Traduzca esta página ]
N. O . T . E. New Opportunities for Training and Employment, EXCHANGE
OF KNOW HOW AND MATERIAL. - Training material for email, Internet ...
www.fennek.de/note/note_transfer.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

VP INTERNATIONAL, Exchange of know-how and chemical products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
go on VP INTERNATIONAL TRADING · JOINT VENTURES · MERGERS · LICENCES
· CONSULTANCY. IMPRESSUM. RoBa-WebDesign. international, Haushalt ...
www.vpinternational.de/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Programming know-how exchange between users - [ Traduzca esta página ]
UltimaSerial. Know-how/Idea Exchange Between Users (provided "as is"
without verification). If you have some programming tricks to ...
www.geocities.com/ultimaserial/misc.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brighton and Hove Chamber of Commerce - Know How Exchange - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Get To Know The Know How Exchange. Begin to Know How The Sussex Know
How Exchange is an innovative business network, which brings ...
www.businessinbrighton.org.uk/knowhow.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Manuel Vijande - Know-how in Student's Exchange - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sharing Know-how in student's exchange* by Manuel Vijande University
of Oviedo, Spain. ECTS-Inner Circle Medicine Group, January 2000. ...
www.med-rz.uni-sb.de/med_fak/anatomie/ ects/50_VijandeECTS.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

ETK, Exchange of Technology and Know-how - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in technology transfer and on the topics on which technologies and know-how are to ... Current
rate of exchange of the Czech crown (8. 7. 1999) 1 EUR = 36,250 CZK ...
europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/research/ conferences/etk-99/objectives.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Active Server Pages (ASP): > Anyone know how to create a low res ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Title: > Anyone know how to create a low res image and thumbnail ... http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
Please click the Help Desk link on the ...
www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ ASP/Q_20147657.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Italian company is looking for partners to exchange know-how in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Listing. 200002789 Italian company is looking for partners to exchange
know-how in the field of multimedial projects, e-commerce. All ...
www.globaltechnoscan.com/Internet/200002789.htm


Luck JMF!
terry


    Above + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the intermediary between ...


Explanation:
the way I read this: "haberME hecho"


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063