KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

see sentence

English translation: Please return a signed copy of this document as proof of acceptance.


14:21 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: see sentence
Such an easy idea, yet I can't for the life of me think of a neat, concise way of putting it in English. The document is a proposal for a trainig programme.

"Para la aceptación de la propuesta bastará con que nos remitan copia de este documento, debidamente conformado"
Paul Edgar
English translation:Please return a signed copy of this document as proof of acceptance.
Explanation:
Short & sweet!
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
You're right...short and sweet! Just what I was looking for. Thanks Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Please return a signed copy of this document as proof of acceptance.Sheilann
5 +3To accept the offer, please return to us a copy of this document duly agreed.Paul Stevens
5 +1for proposal acceptance, forwarding copy of this document (or document hereto) duly completed, will
Luz Bordenkircher
4 +1all you have to do to accept this proposal
Nikki Graham
5debidamente cormormado = appropriately signed by you.Ana-Maria Hulse
3In order to accept this proposal, please sign and return to us the attached document.Gail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To accept the offer, please return to us a copy of this document duly agreed.


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 14:24:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or possibly \"proposal\" rather than \"offer\"

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
44 mins
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for proposal acceptance, forwarding copy of this document (or document hereto) duly completed, will


Explanation:
suffice.

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael O' Brien
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In order to accept this proposal, please sign and return to us the attached document.


Explanation:
I suppose "conformado" means signed since only by signing it will the terms be agreed to.


Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Please return a signed copy of this document as proof of acceptance.


Explanation:
Short & sweet!

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
You're right...short and sweet! Just what I was looking for. Thanks Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil
22 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
22 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
34 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert: how about completed instead of signed - the rest is v. good and sounds right
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all you have to do to accept this proposal


Explanation:
is to send us a completed copy of this document

not convinced that this means signed and signed only "completed" would cover filling in details and signing, if that was required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 14:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too many to\'s: is send us

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: True; but when you sign it, you accept its contents (even if you sign it in blank)…
19 mins
  -> true!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debidamente cormormado = appropriately signed by you.


Explanation:
If you are "conforme" with a document, you sign it to show you accept it.
I would say: If you accept our proposal, all you have to do is return this document appropriately signed by you. (legalese tends to be very formal in any language, right?)Good luck.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61