KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acopiando / acopiar

English translation: to store / to stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acopiando / acopiar
English translation:to store / to stock
Entered by: xxxjmf

14:59 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: acopiando / acopiar
Soy exportador de café. Particularmente yo como empresario estoy con más de 17 años en la actividad cafetalera, trabajando en la región acopiando café.

Empecé mi actividad acopiando en la zona de Sud Yungas luego en Caranavi, al mismo tiempo tengo una plantación de café en Buena Vista – trabajando en esa zona con plantación de café de bajío.

Hay una Central de beneficio húmedo que esta montada en la población, que la misma ha servido para acopiar café cereza, bajo la forma de acopio en cereza no estábamos acostumbrado a realizar los exportadores tampoco las organizaciones de productores.
xxxjmf
to store / to stock
Explanation:
Hay muchas posibilidades.

Store y stock son las que yo usaría.

Saludos, Au
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much to both of you for your answers. This term appears at least 5 times/page in this document and the meaning seems to vary from situation to situation, at one point acopiador is a buyer/trader and in another case it clearly means a coffee bean picker...and sometimes well, the meaning just isn't %100 clear. I really appreciate your input, thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to stockpile, stockpile
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1to store / to stockAurora Humarán
5 +1stockpileManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4to buy up
Thomaso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to store / to stock


Explanation:
Hay muchas posibilidades.

Store y stock son las que yo usaría.

Saludos, Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Thanks so much to both of you for your answers. This term appears at least 5 times/page in this document and the meaning seems to vary from situation to situation, at one point acopiador is a buyer/trader and in another case it clearly means a coffee bean picker...and sometimes well, the meaning just isn't %100 clear. I really appreciate your input, thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
14 mins
  -> gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to buy up


Explanation:
Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

TERM acopiar

TERM to buy up

could also mean to try to corner the marker - buy up and sell back when there is a market scarcity

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to stockpile, stockpile


Explanation:
This is the exact translation for "acopiar" and "acopio."

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: See my comment below
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramuel...

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stockpile


Explanation:
On behalf of María Eugenia

If I were you (JMF), I would consider “stockpile” on the first place…

Kind regards,
Manuel
***

stock•pile P Pronunciation Key (st k p l )
n.
A supply stored for future use, usually carefully accrued and maintained.

tr.v. stock•piled, stock•pil•ing, stock•piles
To accumulate and maintain a supply of for future use.

stock pil er n.



Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
[Buy it]


stockpile
n 1: something kept back or saved for future use or a special purpose [syn: reserve, backlog] 2: a storage pile accumulated for future use v : have on hand; "Do you carry kerosene heaters?" [syn: stock, carry]

Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University


stockpile
stockpile in InvestorWords

Source: InvestorWords, © 2000 InvestorGuide.com, Inc.


http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=stockpile



stockpile

To store materials, goods, or assets for future use.
http://www.investorwords.com/s4.htm#stockpile
****

acopiar.
(De copia, abundancia).
1. tr. Juntar, reunir en cantidad algo, y más comúnmente granos, provisiones, etc.

MORFOLOGÍA. conjug. c. anunciar.

http://www.rae.es/
***



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 13:00:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

IN the first place...

Sorry

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Muchas gracias por el apoyo y toda la info, Manués!
3 hrs