KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ciencias Exactas

English translation: Exact Sciences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ciencias Exactas
English translation:Exact Sciences
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

07:02 Mar 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ciencias Exactas
Plan de materias de la escuela secundaria
Tilsa Thomas
Exact Sciences
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 07:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The program offers the option of basic studies in the various disciplines of exact sciences rather than specialization in one single field.

http://www.tau.ac.il/exact_sciences/about.shtml

http://www.ubbcluj.ro/rel-int/scoalavara/ExactSciencesDidact...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Ma.Luisa !! Con esto corroboré que se decía así, muy agradecida !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Exact Sciences
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Maths
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Exact Sciences


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 07:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The program offers the option of basic studies in the various disciplines of exact sciences rather than specialization in one single field.

http://www.tau.ac.il/exact_sciences/about.shtml

http://www.ubbcluj.ro/rel-int/scoalavara/ExactSciencesDidact...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Gracias Ma.Luisa !! Con esto corroboré que se decía así, muy agradecida !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
27 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sarah Ponting
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nikki Graham
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lydia Molea
55 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Thomaso
2 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
2 hrs

agree  Dolores Vázquez
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs

agree  Annie Tétrault
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
8 hrs

agree  Pat Melgar
8 hrs

agree  Sol
13 hrs

agree  posada: si
18 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maths


Explanation:
In Spain when we talk about 'Ciencias Exactas' we mean 'Maths', and only Maths.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Not physics, chemistry, etc.? Usually the exact sciences are contrasted with the human-related ones.
2 hrs
  -> Hello Ruth, I am afraid not, in Spain it only means Maths. Actually at university level if you want to study Maths the B.A. is called 'Licenciatura en Ciencias Exactas' and you study everything that's got to do with Maths. I hope it helps.

neutral  Sol: Supongo que se dirá "Maths" en Inglaterra, en EE.UU. se dice "Math", en singular.
5 hrs
  -> En Inglaterra se dice Maths a la asignatura en si.

agree  NoraBellettieri: may be in Spain but not in Argentina
11 hrs
  -> Nora, Yesss, in Spain.