KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hola ketal

English translation: Hi, how's it going?


21:53 Mar 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hola ketal
hola ketal?
marcelle
English translation:Hi, how's it going?
Explanation:
It should be spelled:

Hola, ¿qué tal?
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Hi, how's it going?
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Hi, What's up?
Joanne Panteleon
4 +1Hi wassup?Ruben Berrozpe
2How are you doing?Vir17


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Hi, how's it going?


Explanation:
It should be spelled:

Hola, ¿qué tal?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
4 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
7 mins

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
10 mins

agree  Annie Tétrault
13 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
26 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
27 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

agree  Ricardo Galarza
8 hrs

agree  elenali
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
19 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hi, What's up?


Explanation:
sounds more like an American "Hi" to a buddy...

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: what (no capital letter)
4 mins
  -> Thanks...sorry, for the capital "W"...

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi wassup?


Explanation:
Es el equivalente en slang, al igual que el original (se emplea típicamente en mensajes SMS).

Ruben Berrozpe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
How are you doing?


Explanation:
pensando en Joey de Friends

Vir17
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish