KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

entorno local

English translation: local ambiance


19:25 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: entorno local
la dinámica intercultural trasciende el entorno local.
carosisi
English translation:local ambiance
Explanation:
As an alternative to environment, ambiance would be the
surrounding or pervading local atmosphere.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12the local environment or surroundingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2local level/area/scene/scope
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5or /(LOCAL) NEIGHBOURHOOD,
Сергей Лузан
4local ambiance
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
the local environment or surroundings


Explanation:
depends on the sentence

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 min

agree  Maria Riegger
2 mins

agree  Montse de la Fuente
4 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
16 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
22 mins

agree  Refugio
32 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza
34 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
38 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr

agree  Worklog: Sure would be my option Jane, :-)
1 hr

agree  Ines Insua
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local ambiance


Explanation:
As an alternative to environment, ambiance would be the
surrounding or pervading local atmosphere.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or /(LOCAL) NEIGHBOURHOOD,


Explanation:
IF SETTLED. And I see it's just the case. Good luck, carosisi!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local level/area/scene/scope


Explanation:
goes beyond the local level, realm, scenario, area, scope... Additional options for you to consider

[DOC]@
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... the quality of the contributions he or she makes to the discussion of important professional
issues and this recognition typically goes beyond the local level. ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/libraries/ inside/hr/sprp.exhibitb.doc - Páginas similares

Glendale Real Estate - Los Angeles County Homes for Sale - Albert ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Albert Hairapetian the favorite in this category. Recognition of his
success goes beyond the local scope. He does such a high volume ...
www.realestate123.com/aboutbody.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~mjs198/Examples/Local/Commentary.txt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... each other! Local6.java ----- In this example the instance of
the local class does not persit beyond the local scope. Garbage ...
3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tiger Leap Foundation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... finalised. Gradually, the efficacy of our tiger in initiating activities
has spread well beyond the “local” scope of Europe. ...
www.tiigrihype.ee/eng/publikatsioonid/ aastaraamat_2000.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sonic Garden :: Five Wheel Drive - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the indie film Felons. There's a good chance Five Wheel Drive will
enjoy popularity beyond the local realm. With an audience of ...
www.sonicgarden.com/sonic-web/artist.cfm?artistid=26 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Douglas Pacheo - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... population. Unlike the parochial nature of political parties some
grassroots organisations’ concerns go beyond the local realm. ...
www.geocities.com/c.lankshear/douglas.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 21:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOCAL SETTING:..............
I think this is a very good alternative:



Skate or Die - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... skateboarding skills. A skatie culture of clothing and music is developing,
providing a link beyond the local setting. But more ...
www.crumbs.org.nz/skate.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cultural Frictions Conference Proceedings - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cultural Studies, and 2) the first world-wide interactive conference in a Humanities
field that opened up participation and dialogue beyond the local setting. ...
www.georgetown.edu/labyrinth/conf/cs95/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 21:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2001 Strategy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... activity that is designed to provide new knowledge about healthcare, the findings
of which will be generalisable beyond the local setting, and Development as ...
www.ubht.nhs.uk/R&D/Research and Development/ 2001%20Strategy.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
29 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: local level/area/scene
12 hrs