International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

necesidades basicas insatisfechas

English translation: Unmet basic needs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:necesidades basicas insatisfechas
English translation:Unmet basic needs
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

19:31 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: necesidades basicas insatisfechas
verlos datos censales de necesidades basicas insatisfechas en la tabla...
carosisi
Unmet basic needs
Explanation:
Es la terminología que se está utilizando oficialmente (UN, OAS, etc.)United Nations Statistics Division - City Groups on Statistical ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Analytical classifications of synthetic indicators of poverty statistics: absolute
poverty (poverty lines and unmet basic needs approach), relative poverty ...
unstats.un.org/unsd/methods/citygroup/rio.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de unstats.un.org ]

IIG Instituto Internacional de Gobernabilidad - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... According to the Unmet Basic Needs (UBN) methodology,[1] 82.3% of
the households in Nicaragua present some condition of poverty. ...
www.iigov.org/documentos/?p=3_0041 - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]MUNICIPAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM III (UR-0111) EXECUTIVE SUMMARY ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Of these, approximately 175,000 are members of households with unmet basic needs
(UBNs), the total number of such households in the interior being 550,000. ...
www.iadb.org/exr/doc98/apr/ur993e.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.iadb.org ]

Parent Article1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are fussing. Attention: They are just plain desperate for your attention
and fussing works every time. Unmet Basic Needs: They are ...
www.edpsych.com/PaArt1.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Unsatisfied basic needs
Katherine Matles
5 +8Unmet basic needs
Monica Colangelo
5 +7unmet basic needs
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +4census data on unsatisfied basic necessitiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2unsatisfied [unfulfilled] basic needs/necesseties
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
census data on unsatisfied basic necessities


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Boy am I slow today!:-)
2 mins
  -> I though you were working...

agree  Dan McGaffey
38 mins

agree  Scott Horne
5 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Unsatisfied basic needs


Explanation:
Unsatisfied Basic Needs Method
Unsatisfied Basic Needs Method, ... The application of the unsatisfied basic needs
method in the context of the present study entailed the following steps: ...
www.undp.org.lb/programme/pro-poor/poverty/povertyinlebanon... molc/methodological/C/basicsneed.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

APPENDIX I METHODOLOGICAL GUIDE
... Hence, its application is contingent on household surveys. An alternative approach
to the measurement of poverty uses the unsatisfied basic needs (UBN) method. ...
www.undp.org.lb/programme/pro-poor/poverty/povertyinlebanon... molc/appendixI/methotological.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.undp.org.lb ]

Motivation Training, Meeting Basic Needs - Psychological Self- ...
... STEP TWO: Plan ways to satisfy your unsatisfied basic needs. These unsatisfied
"interfering needs" tend to be enormous holes or voids in our development. ...
mentalhelp.net/psyhelp/chap11/chap11e.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Methodology to measure poverty level
... Peru: Percentage of total poverty considering cost. Year. % of Population.
1997. 1998. 37.6. 37.3. NBI unsatisfied basic needs method. The ...
www.fep.paho.org/bul9/Poverty.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]SECONDARY DATA ANALYSIS BOLIVIA VERONA 2001
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Gap of unsatisfied basic needs between indigenous and Spanish speaking families.
RISK OF UNEMPLOYMENT AND. ... Unsatisfied Basic Needs (% of population). ...
www.wfp.org/operations/vam_dev/docs/ bol_sda_presentation_2000-2001.ppt - Similar pages

FXB Association: Humanitarian Action: Finance a Project: Colombia
... in the Atlantic Region of Colombia (which includes Barranquilla and the surrounding
towns) covers less of 35% of the population with unsatisfied basic needs. ...
www.fxb.org/action/donate/colombia.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Figure Captions.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Figure Captions. Figure 1. Schematic representation of the hierarchy
for construction of Unsatisfied Basic Needs Index (NBIs). ...
ciat-library.ciat.cgiar.org/paper_pobreza/058.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The UN also uses unsatisfied basic needs:

Education, equity and economic competitiveness in the Americas
... DE DESARROLLO Y PLANIFICACION (CHILE) NBI = UNSATISFIED BASIC NEED NGO = NON ... DE APOYO
Y ASISTENCIA ALIMENTARIA UNDP = UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM UNFPA ...
www.obra.com.uy/ciid/monitoring.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Report on Report on Human Human Development in Development in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Office, which was carried out and analyzed with the help of the United Nations Development
Program and ... n One Unsatisfied Basic Need: 33.67% of all households ...
www.pnud.org.ve/idh2000_2/resumeningls.pdf - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> Thanks Marian! Working on the weekend?

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Terry Burgess: Sorry ladies...didn't see yours when I answered:-)
2 mins
  -> :-) Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 mins

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Worklog
1 hr

agree  Sam D: This one's best in the context
2 hrs

agree  Ines Insua
3 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
5 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unsatisfied [unfulfilled] basic needs/necesseties


Explanation:
Esta sería mi sugerencia....a falta de más contexto.
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo: Unfulfilled is a good option.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Monty:-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well, but not as fast as ladies. Ladies first!
22 mins

agree  Sol: yes, I like "unfulfilled" better than "unsatisfied" here
3 hrs

disagree  Scott Horne: necess*i*ties
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
unmet basic needs


Explanation:
This would be a detached way to convey this idea coldly, instead of "unsatisfied" which implies some different nuance and standpoint.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo: Unmet would also be good in this context, I think.
10 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
13 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible, no doubts.
22 mins

agree  Esther Hermida: Amen!
23 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: tu respuesta no estaba cuando puse la mía, Val; estaba buscando, copiando y pegoteando las refs.
1 hr

agree  Scott Horne
5 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Unmet basic needs


Explanation:
Es la terminología que se está utilizando oficialmente (UN, OAS, etc.)United Nations Statistics Division - City Groups on Statistical ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Analytical classifications of synthetic indicators of poverty statistics: absolute
poverty (poverty lines and unmet basic needs approach), relative poverty ...
unstats.un.org/unsd/methods/citygroup/rio.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de unstats.un.org ]

IIG Instituto Internacional de Gobernabilidad - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... According to the Unmet Basic Needs (UBN) methodology,[1] 82.3% of
the households in Nicaragua present some condition of poverty. ...
www.iigov.org/documentos/?p=3_0041 - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]MUNICIPAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM III (UR-0111) EXECUTIVE SUMMARY ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Of these, approximately 175,000 are members of households with unmet basic needs
(UBNs), the total number of such households in the interior being 550,000. ...
www.iadb.org/exr/doc98/apr/ur993e.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.iadb.org ]

Parent Article1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are fussing. Attention: They are just plain desperate for your attention
and fussing works every time. Unmet Basic Needs: They are ...
www.edpsych.com/PaArt1.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares





Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible, no doubts.
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergey

agree  Esther Hermida: Así es.
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther

agree  Refugio
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  Mijo Schyllert
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mijo

agree  Sol: good job!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sol

agree  Scott Horne
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Scott

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs