KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

focos de contaminación

English translation: sources of contamination


19:35 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: focos de contaminación
hay focos de contaminación por vertimientos incontrolados de aguas residuales de la acequia P.
carosisi
English translation:sources of contamination
Explanation:
Sources of Groundwater Contamination - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sources of Contamination. Groundwater contamination occurs when man-made
products such as gasoline, oil, road salts and chemicals ...
www.groundwater.org/GWBasics/contamination_sources.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

ContaminationLegal: Sources of Contamination - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sources of Contamination. The following lists some typical contamination
sources. There are many other contamination sources not listed here. ...
www.contaminationlegal.com/sources_contam.asp - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sources of Contamination - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... outbreaks are prevented. This page describes potential sources of contamination
in the production process. ... Sources of Contamination. ...
www.supplementquality.com/safety/sources.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Article 125: Use of Tracers to Identify Sources of Contamination ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the results. Use of Tracers to Identify Sources of Contamination
in Dry Weather Flow by Melinda Lalor and Robert Pitt, Dept. of ...
www.stormwatercenter.net/Practice/125-Tracers.pdf - Páginas similares

Sources of contamination of small public water systems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
King County Navigation Bar (text navigation at bottom). Drinking Water
Program Sources of contamination of small public water systems. ...
www.metrokc.gov/health/env_hlth/dwp/contsrc.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MTBE Water Contamination - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Providing information about water contamination
caused by the gasoline additive MTBE. ...
www.mtbecontamination.com/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Window Tinting Tip: Water contamination - [ Traduzca esta página ]
tintdude.com, Water Contamination. Window tinting Tip of the Week. ~
This week\'s tip is from Brian aka tintboy ~. Water contamination: ...
www.tintdude.com/totw.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mineral water contamination claim - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mineral water contamination claim. Signs of virus from human faeces
found in bottled water. 8 April 2002 NATASHA MCDOWELL. Mineral ...
www.nature.com/nsu/020402/020402-9.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Drinking Water Quality Water Testing Water Contamination and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Help guides covering topics related to groundwater, drinking water contamination,
protection, treatment, and drinking water analysis and testing. ...
Descripción: Information on common drinking water quality concerns, such as: bacteria, lead, toxic metals, giardia,...
Categoría: Science > Environment > Water Resources > Drinking Water
wilkes.edu/~eqc/helpguide.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Peninsulas Emergency Preparedness Committee - Food and Water ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Food & Water Contamination. PEP-C PO Box 1217 GIG HARBOR , WA 98335 prepare@pep-c.org.
Web site ... Site. Food and Water Contamination General ...
www.pep-c.org/foodwatersupply/ - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10sources of contamination
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +6sources of pollution/infection/contamination
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sources of contamination


Explanation:
Sources of Groundwater Contamination - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sources of Contamination. Groundwater contamination occurs when man-made
products such as gasoline, oil, road salts and chemicals ...
www.groundwater.org/GWBasics/contamination_sources.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

ContaminationLegal: Sources of Contamination - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sources of Contamination. The following lists some typical contamination
sources. There are many other contamination sources not listed here. ...
www.contaminationlegal.com/sources_contam.asp - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sources of Contamination - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... outbreaks are prevented. This page describes potential sources of contamination
in the production process. ... Sources of Contamination. ...
www.supplementquality.com/safety/sources.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Article 125: Use of Tracers to Identify Sources of Contamination ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the results. Use of Tracers to Identify Sources of Contamination
in Dry Weather Flow by Melinda Lalor and Robert Pitt, Dept. of ...
www.stormwatercenter.net/Practice/125-Tracers.pdf - Páginas similares

Sources of contamination of small public water systems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
King County Navigation Bar (text navigation at bottom). Drinking Water
Program Sources of contamination of small public water systems. ...
www.metrokc.gov/health/env_hlth/dwp/contsrc.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MTBE Water Contamination - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Providing information about water contamination
caused by the gasoline additive MTBE. ...
www.mtbecontamination.com/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Window Tinting Tip: Water contamination - [ Traduzca esta página ]
tintdude.com, Water Contamination. Window tinting Tip of the Week. ~
This week\'s tip is from Brian aka tintboy ~. Water contamination: ...
www.tintdude.com/totw.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mineral water contamination claim - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mineral water contamination claim. Signs of virus from human faeces
found in bottled water. 8 April 2002 NATASHA MCDOWELL. Mineral ...
www.nature.com/nsu/020402/020402-9.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Drinking Water Quality Water Testing Water Contamination and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Help guides covering topics related to groundwater, drinking water contamination,
protection, treatment, and drinking water analysis and testing. ...
Descripción: Information on common drinking water quality concerns, such as: bacteria, lead, toxic metals, giardia,...
Categoría: Science > Environment > Water Resources > Drinking Water
wilkes.edu/~eqc/helpguide.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Peninsulas Emergency Preparedness Committee - Food and Water ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Food & Water Contamination. PEP-C PO Box 1217 GIG HARBOR , WA 98335 prepare@pep-c.org.
Web site ... Site. Food and Water Contamination General ...
www.pep-c.org/foodwatersupply/ - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Perdón Luis!..ni vi la respuesta tuya. Saludos
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
10 mins
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia

agree  Lesley Clarke
12 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  swisstell
13 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
23 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
30 mins

agree  Dan McGaffey
35 mins

agree  Worklog
1 hr

agree  Mijo Schyllert
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sources of pollution/infection/contamination


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:40:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias:

Sources of Water Pollution - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... There are many causes for water pollution but two general categories exist ... Indirect
sources include contaminants that enter the water supply from soils ...
www.soest.hawaii.edu/GG/ASK/waterpol3.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

water sources of pollution - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Burton AC, Cornhill F. Correlation of Cancer Death Rates with Attitude and with
the Quality of Water Supply of 100 Largest Cities in the United States. ...
www.internethealthlibrary.com/Environmental-Health/ water-and-cancer.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

SD DENR WPP TMDLs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... must include any contributions from natural sources and a ... Total Maximum Daily Loads
(TMDLs) for water bodies ... are calculations of the amount of pollution a water ...
www.state.sd.us/denr/DFTA/WatershedProtection/tmdl.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

SD Ground Water Quality Program: Source Water Assessment and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... water supply; identifying the potential sources of pollution in those areas; and
determining the susceptibility of the water supply to these pollution sources. ...
www.state.sd.us/denr/DES/ground/ Sourcewater/sourcewater.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.state.sd.us ]

Nat\'l Academies Press, Watershed Management for Potable Water ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the Proposed Watershed Regulations for the Protection from Contamination, Degradation,
and Pollution of the New York City Water Supply and its Sources. ...
www.nap.edu/books/0309067774/html/158.html - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nat\'l Academies Press, Watershed Management for Potable Water ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.nap.edu/books/0309067774/html/ - 22k - 28 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nap.edu ]

Welcome to Watertown, MN - Public Works: Protect Your Drinking ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and possible sources of pollution in the wellhead protection area; Identify ways
to prevent groundwater pollution; Identify an alternate way to supply water if ...
www.ci.watertown.mn.us/protect_water.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Azerbaijan - Georgia. Regional ecological portal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... According to estimates, the volume of water abstractor from natural sources amounts
to approximately 2 800 ... Avoidance of surface water pollution. Water Supply. ...
ecocaucasus.org/en/res.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

environment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and assessment of water quality and sources of pollution ... of levels and types of pollution
and of ... Replacing, for purposes of water supply, water that fails to ...
www.grida.no/enrin/htmls/moldova/soe/water/envire.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Water Crisis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with monitoring and management of water pollution in coastal ... areas which are threatened
by pollution, recognize the potential land-based sources for such ...
www.unu.edu/env/water/water.html


t


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo: I like the options.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Monty:-)

agree  Katherine Matles: I like pollution!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Katherine...but I'm really slow today:-)

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 mins
  -> Thank you Gordana:-)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Pollution is ok too!
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Luis:-)

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Though the author does not provide context, after seeing his/her previous questions I know that contamination is the right word (he/she is translating archeological findings or something of the kind)
13 mins
  -> Thanks María Eugenia...but I didn't know that when I answered:-)

agree  Ines Insua: I like pollution too!!
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs