KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

conjunto urbano

English translation: towns in the metrolopolitan area(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conjunto urbano
English translation: towns in the metrolopolitan area(s)
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

14:14 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ town planning
Spanish term or phrase: conjunto urbano
una demanda (for housing) que procede de las ciudades del ***conjunto urbano*** central metropolitano

I know what they mean but can't think of the best way to say it in English.

MTIA!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
the towns in the metrolopolitan area(s)
Explanation:
A city can have many towns....like London and Boston....

conjunto urbano=METROPOLITAN AREA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheila, the Spanish has four words: conjunto urbano central metropolitano...

towns in the central metropolitan area,,,I really think it means this now that I think about it some more...not the outlying towns but the ones in the central metropolitan area....Even if Barcelona has the word metropolitan in it\'s official title, here you can still say central metropolitan area to mean the center rather than the outskirts or towns further out...see what I mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

CENTRAL AREAS OF THE CITY
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you all for your ideas here - I don't think it was very well expressed in the original, so that made it quite confusing. Ta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2urban complex
Henrique Serra
5 +2Is it right?
Jesús Marín Mateos
5 +1the towns in the metrolopolitan area(s)Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5urban ensemble/ (environment)
Сергей Лузан
5cities within greater Barcelona's metropolitan area.
Raquel Iglesias
5the different communities of Barcelona's metro area
Sol


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urban complex


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:21:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An Urban Complex is defined by socio-economic and public facility links.

http://www.state.nj.us/osp/ospucplx.htm

... Under Iowa branching statutes, state banks are authorized to ?establish any number of bank offices within the municipal corporation or urban complex in which ...


http://www.occ.treas.gov/interp/feb02/cd02-3.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An Urban Complex is defined by socio-economic and public facility links.

http://www.state.nj.us/osp/ospucplx.htm

... Under Iowa branching statutes, state banks are authorized to ?establish any number of bank offices within the municipal corporation or urban complex in which ...


http://www.occ.treas.gov/interp/feb02/cd02-3.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Hudson County has plenty — an urban complex of contiguous towns with water, electrical, sewer, telecommunications and transportation infrastructure to match. ...

http://www.hobokenonline.com/hudson_county/success.htm


Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Is it right?


Explanation:
Dear colleague,
I am unable to provide a translation because I think it is wrong in Spanish to say that. How can something come from 'the cities' (plural) and then
it moves to something singular and obviously smaller (conjunto urbano central metropolitano).
I know I am not helping but it does not make sense in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:50:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibility ---> boroughs/councils.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: eso de "central" también a mí me molesta :)
46 mins

agree  xxxEDLING: It's probably an overtranslation and needs some clarification
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  madolores: the phrase in Spanish is not clear at all
1108 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cities within greater Barcelona's metropolitan area.


Explanation:
una opción
Cities and Neighborhoods -- Twin Cities Free-Net has compiled links to cities within the metropolitan area (Minneapolis, St.Paul, and other cities and neighborhoods).
Within the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area, and for many cities in greater Minnesota,
census block data were used to allow more accurate placement of dots. ...



    Reference: http://www.leg.state.mn.us/lrl/links/localgov.asp
    Reference: http://www.mnplan.state.mn.us/map.html?Id=1046
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: what about the "central" part?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the towns in the metrolopolitan area(s)


Explanation:
A city can have many towns....like London and Boston....

conjunto urbano=METROPOLITAN AREA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheila, the Spanish has four words: conjunto urbano central metropolitano...

towns in the central metropolitan area,,,I really think it means this now that I think about it some more...not the outlying towns but the ones in the central metropolitan area....Even if Barcelona has the word metropolitan in it\'s official title, here you can still say central metropolitan area to mean the center rather than the outskirts or towns further out...see what I mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

CENTRAL AREAS OF THE CITY

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you all for your ideas here - I don't think it was very well expressed in the original, so that made it quite confusing. Ta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Very likely, indeed.
2 days23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the different communities of Barcelona's metro area


Explanation:
That way it includes towns, cities, borroughs, etc.

metro = metropolitan

(My previous answer was wrong, so I'm scratching it.)

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urban ensemble/ (environment)


Explanation:
or simply metropolitan area. Or just "suburbs (of the metropolitan)/ town suburbs". Hope it helps in some way. Good luck, SJH!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450