KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

transnacionalización

English translation: transnacionalisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transnacionalización
English translation:transnacionalisation

14:43 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: transnacionalización
Politics
mariela60
Argentina
transnationalization
Explanation:
usinfo.state.gov/journals/itps/ 1102/ijpe/pj73mcgann.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con s si es British y con z si es American
Selected response from:

smorales30
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4transnationalizationsmorales30
5 +2globalization
Marian Greenfield
5transnationalisation
Sílvia Miranda Sánchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
globalization


Explanation:
without more context, that's about as good as it gets...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 mins

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
20 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transnationalization


Explanation:
usinfo.state.gov/journals/itps/ 1102/ijpe/pj73mcgann.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con s si es British y con z si es American

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/393162
18 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
56 mins

agree  analisa
10 hrs

agree  MJRIERA
1 day6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transnationalisation


Explanation:
It is a neologism. You can translate it as above, s it is the most used word.

"Democracy without Borders: Transnationalisation and ...
... format ebooks. Title: Democracy without Borders: Transnationalisation
and Conditionality in New Democracies. Series Title: Routledge ..."

...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:46:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"transnationalization\", as smorales30 states ;)

Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4