KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

regionalización

English translation: regionalisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regionalización
English translation:regionalisation

14:50 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: regionalización
el proceso de regionalización llevado a cabo por las fuerzas armadas
mariela60
Argentina
regionalization (US) / regionalisation (UK)
Explanation:
I think you could use this term

HTH


Sheila



What is Regionalization?
Definition of Regionalization This site focuses on the regionalization of health
care in Canada. ... Regionalization has taken different forms across the country. ...
www.regionalization.org/Regionalization.html - 6k - 30 març 2003 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


US Long-term Ecological Research: Regionalization
US Long-term Ecological Research: Regionalization (Draft). About LTER Regionalization
Credits Add additional or modified regionalization documents. LTER Sites. ...
atlantic.evsc.virginia.edu/regionalization/region.html - 3k - 30 març 2003 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


UNCRD Bibliography. Subject: REGIONALIZATION
REGIONALIZATION. 02 ECONOMIC POLICY. ... Globalization and Regionalization: Implications
for Developing Countries Journal Article 1998 View Bibliographic Record. ...
www.virtualref.com/uncrd/_sub/s446.htm - 10k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Amnesty International Report 2001 - Foreword
download the Foreword as a pdf file FOREWORD by Pierre Sané, AI Secretary General
Regionalization Regional groupings of states - such as the European Union ...
web.amnesty.org/web/ar2001.nsf/FOREpart12/ FOREpart12?OpenDocument - 19k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6regionalisation / regionalizationsmorales30
5 +3(Chile) political division of the country into regions
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +3regionalization (US) / regionalisation (UK)
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
regionalisation / regionalization


Explanation:
En principio se emplea lo literal aunque necesitaría más contexto para ver si otra palabra es más adecuada...es jerga política

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
0 min

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
23 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
46 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regionalization (US) / regionalisation (UK)


Explanation:
I think you could use this term

HTH


Sheila



What is Regionalization?
Definition of Regionalization This site focuses on the regionalization of health
care in Canada. ... Regionalization has taken different forms across the country. ...
www.regionalization.org/Regionalization.html - 6k - 30 març 2003 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


US Long-term Ecological Research: Regionalization
US Long-term Ecological Research: Regionalization (Draft). About LTER Regionalization
Credits Add additional or modified regionalization documents. LTER Sites. ...
atlantic.evsc.virginia.edu/regionalization/region.html - 3k - 30 març 2003 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


UNCRD Bibliography. Subject: REGIONALIZATION
REGIONALIZATION. 02 ECONOMIC POLICY. ... Globalization and Regionalization: Implications
for Developing Countries Journal Article 1998 View Bibliographic Record. ...
www.virtualref.com/uncrd/_sub/s446.htm - 10k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Amnesty International Report 2001 - Foreword
download the Foreword as a pdf file FOREWORD by Pierre Sané, AI Secretary General
Regionalization Regional groupings of states - such as the European Union ...
web.amnesty.org/web/ar2001.nsf/FOREpart12/ FOREpart12?OpenDocument - 19k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel BORQUEZ
25 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
45 mins

agree  Hermann
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Chile) political division of the country into regions


Explanation:
En Chile, el país fue dividido en regiones por el régimen militar. Siguen existiendo las provincias. El propósito de esta "regionalización" fue descentralizar el gobierno.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: makes it clearer
20 mins
  -> Gracias, EDLING

agree  Joseph Rosacena
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Joseph

agree  analisa
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Analisa