KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Mancomunidad que implica

English translation: community or association which implies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mancomunidad que implica
English translation:community or association which implies
Entered by: yolanda Speece

21:39 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Mancomunidad que implica
Elaborar un modelo de intervención microempresarial que se emprenda como una estrategia orientada a promover el desarrollo económico local, buscando la activa participación de las poblaciones beneficiarias y de los agentes económicos locales en el marco de la Mancomunidad que implica una escala regional.
xxxjmf
community /association which implies
Explanation:
participation on a regional scale.

according to the oxford Spanish English English Spanish dictionary
mancomunidad mneans community or association.

They could also be talking about a joint venture of sorts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 21:54:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the type \"O\" s
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1community /association which impliesyolanda Speece
5...within the scope of a joint venture which would imply a communal effort at the regional levelIRCS
4an association/community..that reaches/attains regional level
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community /association which implies


Explanation:
participation on a regional scale.

according to the oxford Spanish English English Spanish dictionary
mancomunidad mneans community or association.

They could also be talking about a joint venture of sorts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 21:54:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the type \"O\" s

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an association/community..that reaches/attains regional level


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth JMF:-)
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...within the scope of a joint venture which would imply a communal effort at the regional level


Explanation:
"mancomunado" means "joint", belonging to more than one (legal or physical person)

IRCS