KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Bachiller en Humanidades, Especialización Químico Biológicas

English translation: High-School [Secondary School--UK] Diploma in Humanities, with a Major/Concentration in Biological Chemistry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bachiller en Humanidades, Especialización Químico Biológicas
English translation:High-School [Secondary School--UK] Diploma in Humanities, with a Major/Concentration in Biological Chemistry
Entered by: Terry Burgess

00:18 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Bachiller en Humanidades, Especialización Químico Biológicas
Hi,
I realize that in Ecuador the "Bachiller en Humanidades" is a High school Diploma, but how do I work in the rest..."with a concentration in Chemistry and Biology"?? (Humanidades químico biológicas)
Cris
High-School [Secondary School--UK] in Humanities, with a Major [or, Majoring] in Biological Chemistr
Explanation:
y....
My suggestion.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 00:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Perdon!---
se me olvidó poner \"Diploma\"--or \"Graduate\"---depending on how you want to put it.

t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 00:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias:

Journal of Biological Chemistry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Biochemistry and Molecular Biology HighWire Press The American Society for Biochemistry
and Molecular Biology publishes the Journal of Biological Chemistry. ...
www.jbc.org/ - 17k - 30 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Journal of Biological Chemistry
Descripción: Articles in this journal deal with biological processes at the biochemical or molecular level. Fulltext...
Categoría: Science > Biology > ... > Publications > Journals > Fulltext > J
www.jbc.org/contents-by-date.0.shtml - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.jbc.org ]

Walter de Gruyter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Biological Chemistry. (formerly Biological Chemistry Hoppe-Seyler). Editor-in-Chief:
F. ULRICH HARTL, Martinsried. ISSN 1431-6730 ISSN (Internet) 1437-4315. ...
Descripción: Publishes original articles in the field of biological chemistry.
Categoría: Science > Biology > ... > Publications > Journals > Fulltext > B
www.degruyter.de/journals/bc/ - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

highwire.stanford.edu/jbc/
Páginas similares

Internet Journal of Science - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This new journal of Biological Chemistry and related topics will set the standard
for the publishing of high quality scientific papers on the Internet. Scope. ...
Descripción: Publishes studies of biologically important molecules.
Categoría: Science > Biology > ... > Publications > Journals > Fulltext > I
www.netsci-journal.com/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Biological Division - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Biological Chemistry Division. American Chemical Society. ...
Descripción: Membership information and newsletter
Categoría: Science > Biology > ... > Organizations > North America
lysine.pharm.utah.edu/acsbio/acsbio.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

This page has moved! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This page has moved to the following location: http://www.biochem.med.umich.edu
Please update your bookmarks. You will be transferred ...
Categoría: Reference > Education > ... > Medical School
www.med.umich.edu/biochem/ - 2k - 30 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

UTMB Department of Human Biological Chemistry & Genetics (HBC&G) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Department of Human Biological Chemistry & Genetics at The University of Texas
Medical Branch at Galveston UTMB | HBC&G Website| Department Info. ...
Descripción: Human Biological Chemistry and Genetics
Categoría: Science > Chemistry > ... > Texas > University of Texas
www.hbcg.utmb.edu/ - 7k - 30 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

BCMP Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Department of Biological Chemistry and Molecular
Pharmacology. HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. ...
Descripción: Research, contact information, image galleries for 30 faculty members of the Department of Biological...
Categoría: Science > Biology > ... > Institutions > Laboratories
bcmp.med.harvard.edu/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Molecular Pharmacology & Biological Chemistry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
About MPBC . . . Molecular Pharmacology and Biological Chemistry is
a Northwestern University Medical School department. Interests ...
www.pharm.northwestern.edu/ - 6k - 30 Mar 2003


Suerte!
t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 00:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tengo entendido [y así lo dice el Oxford] que el único país en América Latina en donde \"bachiller\" equivale a \"licenciatura\" es Perú.

t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, the only thing I changed was "major" to "concentration" given that it's high school.
Cris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3High-School [Secondary School--UK] in Humanities, with a Major [or, Majoring] in Biological Chemistr
Terry Burgess
4 +1high school diploma, concentration in bio-chemistrymbc
4biochemistry major
William Stein
4 -1Bachelor degree in Humanities, specialised in Biological Chemistry
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
High-School [Secondary School--UK] in Humanities, with a Major [or, Majoring] in Biological Chemistr


Explanation:
y....
My suggestion.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 00:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Perdon!---
se me olvidó poner \"Diploma\"--or \"Graduate\"---depending on how you want to put it.

t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 00:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias:

Journal of Biological Chemistry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Biochemistry and Molecular Biology HighWire Press The American Society for Biochemistry
and Molecular Biology publishes the Journal of Biological Chemistry. ...
www.jbc.org/ - 17k - 30 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Journal of Biological Chemistry
Descripción: Articles in this journal deal with biological processes at the biochemical or molecular level. Fulltext...
Categoría: Science > Biology > ... > Publications > Journals > Fulltext > J
www.jbc.org/contents-by-date.0.shtml - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.jbc.org ]

Walter de Gruyter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Biological Chemistry. (formerly Biological Chemistry Hoppe-Seyler). Editor-in-Chief:
F. ULRICH HARTL, Martinsried. ISSN 1431-6730 ISSN (Internet) 1437-4315. ...
Descripción: Publishes original articles in the field of biological chemistry.
Categoría: Science > Biology > ... > Publications > Journals > Fulltext > B
www.degruyter.de/journals/bc/ - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

highwire.stanford.edu/jbc/
Páginas similares

Internet Journal of Science - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This new journal of Biological Chemistry and related topics will set the standard
for the publishing of high quality scientific papers on the Internet. Scope. ...
Descripción: Publishes studies of biologically important molecules.
Categoría: Science > Biology > ... > Publications > Journals > Fulltext > I
www.netsci-journal.com/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Biological Division - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Biological Chemistry Division. American Chemical Society. ...
Descripción: Membership information and newsletter
Categoría: Science > Biology > ... > Organizations > North America
lysine.pharm.utah.edu/acsbio/acsbio.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

This page has moved! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This page has moved to the following location: http://www.biochem.med.umich.edu
Please update your bookmarks. You will be transferred ...
Categoría: Reference > Education > ... > Medical School
www.med.umich.edu/biochem/ - 2k - 30 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

UTMB Department of Human Biological Chemistry & Genetics (HBC&G) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Department of Human Biological Chemistry & Genetics at The University of Texas
Medical Branch at Galveston UTMB | HBC&G Website| Department Info. ...
Descripción: Human Biological Chemistry and Genetics
Categoría: Science > Chemistry > ... > Texas > University of Texas
www.hbcg.utmb.edu/ - 7k - 30 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

BCMP Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Department of Biological Chemistry and Molecular
Pharmacology. HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. ...
Descripción: Research, contact information, image galleries for 30 faculty members of the Department of Biological...
Categoría: Science > Biology > ... > Institutions > Laboratories
bcmp.med.harvard.edu/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Molecular Pharmacology & Biological Chemistry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
About MPBC . . . Molecular Pharmacology and Biological Chemistry is
a Northwestern University Medical School department. Interests ...
www.pharm.northwestern.edu/ - 6k - 30 Mar 2003


Suerte!
t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 00:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tengo entendido [y así lo dice el Oxford] que el único país en América Latina en donde \"bachiller\" equivale a \"licenciatura\" es Perú.

t


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks, the only thing I changed was "major" to "concentration" given that it's high school.
Cris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Interesting note on Perú also.
47 mins

agree  Sol: I'm sorry... I put my agree in the wrong place... LOL
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bachelor degree in Humanities, specialised in Biological Chemistry


Explanation:
Can be a university bachelor's degree but also a secondary school graduate but because of the context I think it is the former.

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alfredo Gonzalez: No, el grado de Bachiller equivale a High School, mientras el de Bachelor equivale a un grado universitario, como licenciatura. Saludos
3 mins

neutral  Terry Burgess: Sorry Berry but I have to agree with Alfredo..see my added note above:-)
14 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

disagree  Jesús Marín Mateos: as above
1 hr

agree  Sol: yes, very interesting
2 hrs

disagree  Daltry Gárate: Agree with Alfredo
3738 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biochemistry major


Explanation:
I think "biochemistry" is much more common than "biological chemistry", at least in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 06:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Biochemistry Major - Undergraduate Studies - Handbook. Biochemistry Major. This ... sciences. The minimum requirements for the biochemistry major are as follows: ...
http://chemserv.bc.edu/ugrad/handbook/biochem_major.html
[More results from chemserv.bc.edu]
SMCM Chemistry-biochemmajor - The Biochemistry Major. Biochemistry is a subject involved with the exploration of the molecular processes of life and reflects the ...
http://www.smcm.edu/nsm/chemistry/chem-home/home-majorbchem....
CSB | SJU - Biochemistry Major - Departments of Biology and Chemistry College of Saint Benedict/Saint John\'s University. Biochemistry Major. Welcome to the CSB/SJU Biochemistry Major Homepage. ...
http://www.csbsju.edu/biochemistry/


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high school diploma, concentration in bio-chemistry


Explanation:
Algo así, porque:

I don´t think you can use the word major. At least in the US major is only used to describe studies at the university level. Using the word bachelor or major is misleading to an English-speaking audience.

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Navarro
6 hrs