KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tics lingüísticos

English translation: tics lingüísticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:linguistic tics
English translation:tics lingüísticos
Entered by: smorales30

16:02 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tics lingüísticos
para evitar tics lingüísticos..
smorales30
linguistic tics
Explanation:
Re: Linguistic Tic's? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... phenomenon occurs. c.rowe From: Ramonica <billyray@arn.net> I was
wondering if there was such a thing as linguistic tics? Such as ...
www.linguistlist.org/~ask-ling/archive-most-recent/ msg00592.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Arts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... But presidential speeches are more influential than most poetry. They sanction
and perpetuate linguistic tics in a direct and powerful way. ...
www.globeandmail.com/.../PEstory/TGAM/20030129/RVRUSS/ Arts/thearts/theartsColumnistsHeadline_temp/2/2/3/ - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

SocietyGuardian.co.uk | Regeneration | Architecture: Civic pride ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the bigger picture. It has become one of those linguistic tics that
take a hold on the imagination of city boosters. It slips out ...
society.guardian.co.uk/regeneration/ comment/0,7941,825561,00.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Books | Head case - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to tell a story complete with names, dates, extraneous detail for coloring, and
a knack for dramatic form, all thinly disguised by the linguistic tics of the ...
www.bostonphoenix.com/boston/arts/ books/documents/02685297
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3linguistic ticsxxxEDLING
5stutering
Sol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
linguistic tics


Explanation:
Re: Linguistic Tic's? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... phenomenon occurs. c.rowe From: Ramonica <billyray@arn.net> I was
wondering if there was such a thing as linguistic tics? Such as ...
www.linguistlist.org/~ask-ling/archive-most-recent/ msg00592.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Arts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... But presidential speeches are more influential than most poetry. They sanction
and perpetuate linguistic tics in a direct and powerful way. ...
www.globeandmail.com/.../PEstory/TGAM/20030129/RVRUSS/ Arts/thearts/theartsColumnistsHeadline_temp/2/2/3/ - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

SocietyGuardian.co.uk | Regeneration | Architecture: Civic pride ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the bigger picture. It has become one of those linguistic tics that
take a hold on the imagination of city boosters. It slips out ...
society.guardian.co.uk/regeneration/ comment/0,7941,825561,00.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Books | Head case - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to tell a story complete with names, dates, extraneous detail for coloring, and
a knack for dramatic form, all thinly disguised by the linguistic tics of the ...
www.bostonphoenix.com/boston/arts/ books/documents/02685297


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Dan McGaffey
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stutering


Explanation:
-

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531