KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

obra negra

English translation: structural work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obra negra
English translation:structural work

17:49 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ bienes raices
Spanish term or phrase: obra negra
sacado de una pagina web de mexico que se dedica a los bienes raices
xxxchilli26
structural work
Explanation:
This was already answered in ProZ.

See:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=366310

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3structural work
Terry Burgess
5 +1shell or building shell
Henry Hinds
4unfinished constructionIRCS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
structural work


Explanation:
This was already answered in ProZ.

See:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=366310

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
7 mins
  -> Thanks Cole:-)

agree  posada: si
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shell or building shell


Explanation:
That's all, no finishing, just the shell.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfinished construction


Explanation:
"Obra Negra" means that you can see the bare walls, at various stages of construction. Generally walls are either unfinished, or unplastered, there's no tile on the floors, etc. This term would apply to cinder block and/or masonry construction.

IRCS