KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

entrega de un inmueble

English translation: delivery of (a piece of) (real) property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrega de un inmueble
English translation:delivery of (a piece of) (real) property
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:27 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ bienes raices
Spanish term or phrase: entrega de un inmueble
bienes raices
xxxchilli26
delivery of (a piece of) (real) property
Explanation:
Or just "property delivery".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4delivery of (a piece of) (real) property
Henry Hinds
5 +2delivery of physical possession
Raquel Iglesias
4 +2delivery of a building
Thomaso
5actual delivery
Terejimenez
5bestowal of a property
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
delivery of (a piece of) (real) property


Explanation:
Or just "property delivery".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
44 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
47 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery of a building


Explanation:
the literal translation exists in English (and is used) though I must say it sounds a little strange:

http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="deliv...

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Doesn't it? I remember having done a lot of research many, many years ago, when Internet was still pure science-fiction!
6 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bestowal of a property


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery of physical possession


Explanation:
Seller warrantees that the Property will be in the following condition on the DATE THE SELLER DELIVERS PHYSICAL POSSESSION TO BUYER.
(REAL STATE PURCHASE CONTRACT)
http://www.commerce.utah.gov/dre/REForms/repc.pdf

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: Or just "delivery of possession"
50 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actual delivery


Explanation:
entrega material del inmueble

Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 576