KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

indicate, indicates

English translation: indicates details of installation


19:38 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: indicate, indicates
la duda está en si colocar "indicate" o "indicates" en el siguiente caso:
En una leyenda de un plano aparece un símbolo y al lado su significado dice: "indicate installation detail", queriendo decir que dicho símbolo "indica detalles de instalación", pero sin colocar el pronombre IT, con el cual no habría duda de que sería "indicates", pero si dejo implicito el pronombre, ¿se coloca la "s" al final o no?
faimy
English translation:indicates details of installation
Explanation:
you can use "indicates" without "the pronoun it", but if you use "indicate" it will be imperative unless the pronoun would be "they"
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por sacarme (nos) de la duda...Gracias a todos también!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5indicates
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +3indicates
Joseph Rosacena
5 +3indicates details of installation
Lesley Clarke
4 +2significa [indicates]---con la "s"
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indicates


Explanation:
Hola,

En este caso se sobreentiende que el pronombre está en tercera persona singular como es el caso de "IT" ya que se refiere al símbolo.

Por ejemplo, en español sería "El símbolo indica" es decir en tercera persona.

Saludos


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
1 min

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
18 mins

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  Alev Ellington
3 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indicates details of installation


Explanation:
you can use "indicates" without "the pronoun it", but if you use "indicate" it will be imperative unless the pronoun would be "they"

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por sacarme (nos) de la duda...Gracias a todos también!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
1 min

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
18 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
significa [indicates]---con la "s"


Explanation:
Así ,lo entiendo yo Faimy.
Suerte!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
18 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indicates


Explanation:
Con el símbolo al lado sí.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Muy hermoso su ícono, Joseph ¶:^)
16 mins
  -> Gracias y encaja mucho con el tiempo en que vivimos. Que haya paz en el mundo.

agree  xxxEarlBoston
32 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
20 hrs