KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tonterias

English translation: to talk nonsense, rubbish, garbage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decir tonterias
English translation:to talk nonsense, rubbish, garbage
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

05:59 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tonterias
"... deja de decir tonterias..."
transbc
nonsense
Explanation:
decir tonterías = to talk nonsense or rubbish (esp británico) or garbage (esp EEUU)


Again, a dictionary would have helped you out
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15nonsense
Jacqueline van der Spek
5 +4Cut the crap!
Monica Colangelo
5 +2baloneyxxxOso
5 +2stop talking rot
Сергей Лузан
5bulshit (or "bull" for the ones that want to cut the shit out of it)
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
nonsense


Explanation:
decir tonterías = to talk nonsense or rubbish (esp británico) or garbage (esp EEUU)


Again, a dictionary would have helped you out

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: especially with the dictionary part :-)
10 mins
  -> thank you, Cindy

agree  Marijke Singer
20 mins
  -> dank je wel, Marijke

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
25 mins
  -> thank you, María

agree  xxxEDLING
28 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> thank you, Nikki

agree  colemh
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Marianela Melleda
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Marianela

agree  savannah
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Andrea Ali
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Andrea

agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Rafaela

agree  Refugio: stop talking nonsense
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Ruth, I will :-))

agree  Patricia Ribotta
12 hrs
  -> thank you, Patricia

agree  Marsha Wilkie
13 hrs
  -> thank you, Marsha

agree  mirta
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Mirta

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cut the crap!


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: A bit strong but good depending on the context.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Marijke

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru

agree  Andrea Ali: Eeeepa! Cómo estamos hoy, eh!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafa

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stop talking rot


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, transbc!
Re.: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
6. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions
ISBN 5-200-02419


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 06:36:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stop talking through your hat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 09:54:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or gibberish, but seems too weak to me.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso!

agree  Marijke Singer: Or: Stop talking through your arse. But again, very strong!
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Marijke Singer, and for your addition & explanation too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baloney


Explanation:
Hi transbc,
One more option for you.
Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)

baloney=pretentious nonsense
Merriam-Webster's



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: I think it is used more in the US. In the UK we use 'humbug'. But it is a bit more than just nonsense (it could be lies).
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marijke ¶:^)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela ¶:^)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulshit (or "bull" for the ones that want to cut the shit out of it)


Explanation:
that's the classic "tontería"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227