KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cooperación oficial

English translation: yes or 'officially financed' by ... or co-financed


08:09 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cooperación oficial
Proyecto XXX....financiado por la cooperación oficial del Gobierno de Dinamarca (DANIDA).

Would this just be "funded by the Government of Denmark" or should I incorporate 'cooperación oficial'...financed through the official cooperation of the govt. etc...
xxxjmf
English translation:yes or 'officially financed' by ... or co-financed
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5yes or 'officially financed' by ... or co-financed
Hermann
4in cooperation with
Thomaso
4official channels
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official channels


Explanation:
How about 'through official channels' at the end:
funded by the Government of Denmark through official channels

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yes or 'officially financed' by ... or co-financed


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Montse de la Fuente
8 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 mins

agree  xxxasusisu
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: yes or 'officially co-financed' by
1 hr
  -> thanks Sergey and everybody

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in cooperation with


Explanation:
is the term you often see in this context - co-funded is another option but is generally used when there is clear co-funding - not evident from the above example - could have been financed exclusively by the Danish Government

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69