KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

control social médico

English translation: social/health assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control social médico
English translation:social/health assessment
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

17:48 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: control social médico
This appears as the title of a document regarding social security disability benefits (Panama). The document reports on the medical condition, as well as the living situation, family situation, etc. of the beneficiary.
Jeanne Zang
United States
social health assessment
Explanation:
A possibility, as defined below:

The social/health assessment project involves a door-to-door survey of all households in the downtown neighborhood to gather basic health information about all residents. Additionally, information concerning employment and employability, levels of education, transportation resources, and child care options are gathered. The primary goal of the assessment is to target the social and health needs that are identified from the community assessment. A secondary goal is to use the results of the community health assessments to provide health professionals, university faculty, and university students with the opportunity to develop the skills necessary for effective work with community clients.
http://www.oup.org/outreach/activity/info/05.html
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
I used social/health assessment because I think that is the idea, rather than "social health."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3social health assessment
Madeleine Pérusse
4social health report
Maria Fernanda Garstein


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social health assessment


Explanation:
A possibility, as defined below:

The social/health assessment project involves a door-to-door survey of all households in the downtown neighborhood to gather basic health information about all residents. Additionally, information concerning employment and employability, levels of education, transportation resources, and child care options are gathered. The primary goal of the assessment is to target the social and health needs that are identified from the community assessment. A secondary goal is to use the results of the community health assessments to provide health professionals, university faculty, and university students with the opportunity to develop the skills necessary for effective work with community clients.
http://www.oup.org/outreach/activity/info/05.html

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
I used social/health assessment because I think that is the idea, rather than "social health."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Ribotta
42 mins

agree  Marcela García
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social health report


Explanation:
Regards

Maria Fernanda Garstein
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8