KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bahareque

English translation: bahareque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bahareque
English translation:bahareque
Entered by: Clarisa Moraña

01:27 Apr 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bahareque
sus unidades habitacionales son en mas del 90% construidas en bahareque, con techos de zinc.
carosisi
bajareque
Explanation:
I wouldn´t translate it as there is no equivalent for this construction material in English.
I would use the term "bajareque" followed by an explanation in English:

Example (from the Web):
Its walls of Bajareque, small wood covered by earth, with a rustic stucco,

Regards,

Clarisa Moraña

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you can use both \"bahareque\" and \"bajareque\". If your source file says \"bahareque\", use it.

Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bajareque
Clarisa Moraña
5 +2wall made of plaited cane and mudxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wall made of plaited cane and mud


Explanation:
Hola carosisi,
Esta es la opción que da el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 01:34:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bahareque= (Col., Ven.), var. of bajareque
bajareque= (C. America) wall made of plaited cane and mud

En Cuba, la misma palabra quiere decir \"dilapidated house or hut\"

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos cordiales, e-rich ¶:^)

agree  LEALZ
25 mins
  -> Mil gracias Lealz ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bajareque


Explanation:
I wouldn´t translate it as there is no equivalent for this construction material in English.
I would use the term "bajareque" followed by an explanation in English:

Example (from the Web):
Its walls of Bajareque, small wood covered by earth, with a rustic stucco,

Regards,

Clarisa Moraña

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you can use both \"bahareque\" and \"bajareque\". If your source file says \"bahareque\", use it.




    Reference: http://www.ecotourism-adventure.com/chiclero.htm
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Joanne. :-)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Y así el Webster lo incluirá en su corpus, como ha pasado con “machete”, “machismo”, “yuca” y otras palabras vernáculas
11 hrs